KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

GOLDEN CURRY Sauce Mix

Spanish translation: preparado para salsa GOLDEN CURRY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GOLDEN CURRY Sauce Mix
Spanish translation:preparado para salsa GOLDEN CURRY
Entered by: rhandler

13:07 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: GOLDEN CURRY Sauce Mix
salsa de origen japonés.
uca93
preparado para salsa GOLDEN CURRY
Explanation:
Creo que GOLDEN CURRY sea una marca, un nombre propio, que no se debe traducir. Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

golden_curry
Superb service... and superior cuisine! Golden Curry.jpg (186739 bytes). ... How to get
to the Golden Curry, Take the M275 into Portsmouth to the Rudmore Roundabout. ...
About this restaurant, including photographs, menu and directions.
Categoria: Regional > Europe > ... > Restaurants and Bars
members.tripod.com/curryheads/golden_curry.htm

CurryPages.com - Restaurant details
The Golden Curry. 16 Albert Rd Southsea Hampshire PO5 2SH T - 023 92820262 View
MapQuest street map. Â Ratings (2 votes). OverallÂ, 6.5 / 10. FoodÂ, 7.5 / 10. ...
www.currypages.com/detail.aspx?restid=483

montrealplus.ca > Profile > Golden Curry House
... Indian Restaurant Golden Curry House. 5210 St Laurent Blvd Montreal, QC H2T1S1. ... Rate
Golden Curry House on overall ambience, food, service, and value. Need help? ...
english.montrealplus.ca/profile/444323

Reviews for the Golden Curry
Reviews for the Golden Curry. Author: CM Date: 16/11/02 First visit ever the
other night. Good experience. Ambience fine, but then I like dark green. ...
www.stirbitch.com/cgi-bin/curry/ review.pl?action=read&house=gc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visite este site. Se puede ver la caja del GOLDEN CURRY Sauce Mix, producto de S&B:

Golden Curry Sauce Mix - S&B
12 servings Net Weight: 8.4 oz(240g) Product of Japan s&bcurry $5.99
Taste: Mild. commission, Copyright(c) 1998-2002 ...
www.opane.com/golcursaucmi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ampliando el imágen, se puede ver el símbolo de \"Trademark\" al lado de GOLDEN CURRY. Así, es marca, no se debe traducir.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7preparado para salsa GOLDEN CURRYrhandler
4 +6preparado para salsa de curry dorado
moken
5Mezcla Preparada para Salsa Golden Curry
María del Carmen Cerda
5mezcla de salsa curry doradaSergio Aguirre
4Salsa curry dorada
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salsa curry dorada


Explanation:
O puede ser salsa dorada al curry.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mezcla de salsa curry dorada


Explanation:
se antoja.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
preparado para salsa de curry dorado


Explanation:
normally "preparado" is used instead of "mezcla"

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: preparado para salsa dorada de curry?
8 mins
  -> muy posiblemente...no sé cómo sabrá pero desde luego suena mejor

agree  Andres Pacheco
11 mins
  -> gracias Andrés

agree  LoreAC
26 mins
  -> gracias Lore, buenas

agree  nimrodtran
1 hr

agree  Rachael West
7 hrs

agree  José Antonio V.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
preparado para salsa GOLDEN CURRY


Explanation:
Creo que GOLDEN CURRY sea una marca, un nombre propio, que no se debe traducir. Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

golden_curry
Superb service... and superior cuisine! Golden Curry.jpg (186739 bytes). ... How to get
to the Golden Curry, Take the M275 into Portsmouth to the Rudmore Roundabout. ...
About this restaurant, including photographs, menu and directions.
Categoria: Regional > Europe > ... > Restaurants and Bars
members.tripod.com/curryheads/golden_curry.htm

CurryPages.com - Restaurant details
The Golden Curry. 16 Albert Rd Southsea Hampshire PO5 2SH T - 023 92820262 View
MapQuest street map. Â Ratings (2 votes). OverallÂ, 6.5 / 10. FoodÂ, 7.5 / 10. ...
www.currypages.com/detail.aspx?restid=483

montrealplus.ca > Profile > Golden Curry House
... Indian Restaurant Golden Curry House. 5210 St Laurent Blvd Montreal, QC H2T1S1. ... Rate
Golden Curry House on overall ambience, food, service, and value. Need help? ...
english.montrealplus.ca/profile/444323

Reviews for the Golden Curry
Reviews for the Golden Curry. Author: CM Date: 16/11/02 First visit ever the
other night. Good experience. Ambience fine, but then I like dark green. ...
www.stirbitch.com/cgi-bin/curry/ review.pl?action=read&house=gc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 20:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visite este site. Se puede ver la caja del GOLDEN CURRY Sauce Mix, producto de S&B:

Golden Curry Sauce Mix - S&B
12 servings Net Weight: 8.4 oz(240g) Product of Japan s&bcurry $5.99
Taste: Mild. commission, Copyright(c) 1998-2002 ...
www.opane.com/golcursaucmi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ampliando el imágen, se puede ver el símbolo de \"Trademark\" al lado de GOLDEN CURRY. Así, es marca, no se debe traducir.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: tiene sentido lo que dice Anthony; habría que investigar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, nimrodtran.

agree  Rachael West
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachael.

agree  Flavio Figueroa
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio

agree  José Antonio V.: too!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Antonio

agree  Jose Sentamans: Si tienes GOLDEN CURRY mayúsculas, déjalo como marca, pues casi seguramente lo es
11 hrs
  -> Gracikas, josenpla

agree  Andy Watkinson: Confirmo que es una marca - lo he comprado varias veces, y es bastante potente!! Sobre todo el nº 5!.
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, andycw

agree  Erika Shimabukuro: Yes, I have tried that food.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Erika

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mezcla Preparada para Salsa Golden Curry


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish