ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

bulgur

Spanish translation: bulgur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulgur
Spanish translation:bulgur

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:55 Oct 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Additional field(s): Agriculture, Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: bulgur
Definition from U.S. House of Representatives:
Wheat that has been parboiled, dried, and partially debranned for later use in cracked or whole grain form.

Example sentence(s):
  • With fine bulgur, she made kisir, a Turkish salad subject to varied interpretations. Unlike Lebanese tabbouleh, the parsley salad with a little bulgur in it, kisir is all about the grain. Some cooks add walnuts, pistachios, cucumbers, lettuce or purslane to the softened bulgur. Hearst Communications Inc.
  • Today, bulgur wheat is being rediscovered as an industrial ingredient with key functional properties, including the provision of texture, dietary fiber, calorie reduction and binding properties in the formulation of meatless frozen, refrigerated and shelf-stable products. Virgo Publishing, LLC
  • Bulgur is a good source of insoluble fiber which helps to maintain colon health and may reduce the risk of colon cancer. Why not substitute cooked bulgur with a little cinnamon and honey for your regular bowl of cereal? xomba.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

bulgur
Definition:
Wikipedia
El Bulgur es un alimento elaborado a partir del trigo.

Nombres [editar]Conocido como burghul en los países de Oriente medio (especialmente en el Líbano: tabboulé, kebbé, mjadra au bourghol...) y África del Norte, como bulgur en Turquía y burgol en ciertos países de América latina.
Selected response from:

hugocar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2bulgur
hugocar
5 +1TRIGO BULGOR
VaneF
5bulgur (trigo integral secado)
Paula González Fernández
5bulgurMilagros Barreto
4burgol
Wendy Petzall


Discussion entries: 5





  

Translations offered


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bulgur


Definition from Wikipedia:
Wikipedia
El Bulgur es un alimento elaborado a partir del trigo.

Nombres [editar]Conocido como burghul en los países de Oriente medio (especialmente en el Líbano: tabboulé, kebbé, mjadra au bourghol...) y África del Norte, como bulgur en Turquía y burgol en ciertos países de América latina.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bulgur, bourghul, burghul…llamado de mil maneras distintas, a cual más impronunciable, se trata siempre del mismo. - Bedoce  
  • Las cualidades dominantes de la producción tradicional del bulgur son que es el grano cocido a medias, secado (generalmente separándose en el sol) y entonces de-branned. El Bulgur se confunde a menudo con el trigo agrietado, que se hace de los granos machacados del trigo que no se han cocido a medias. Aunque tradicionalmente el de-branned, el bulgur y los productos agrietados del trigo disponibles en tiendas pueden o no pueden haber comido su salvado quitado. Así hay integral, altofibra versiones de cada uno. El Bulgur se encuentra lo más a menudo posible adentro Turco, Medio-oriental, Indio y Mediterráneo platos. Tiene un sabor ligero y de nuez. - World Lingo  
  • El bulgur es el resultado de someter el trigo a una serie de operaciones físicas que lo convierten en un cereal sumamente digestivo y rápido de cocinar. - Allium herbal  

Explanation:
Creo que está claro.
hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Gemma Sanza Porcar: Un abrazo y buen <>, Gemma
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gemma.

Yes  eski: Así de sencillo :)) eski
49 mins
  -> Gracias, eski.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRIGO BULGOR


Definition from own experience or research:
El trigo bulgor es un ingrediente muy común en la comida naturista. Se consigue en cualquier dietética.

Example sentence(s):
  • trigo bulgor : Burghul - Burgul. Es un ingrediente muy popular en la cocina árabe, consiste en granos de trigo cocinado en agua, secados y deshidratados durante por lo menos 2 semanas y triturado. Se comercializa triturado grueso o fino, puede utilizárselo sin volver a cocinar pero antes de emplearlo es necesario enjuagarlo bien y remojarlo en abundante agua por media hora, o bien puede servirse hervido o cocido al vapor, como el cuscus. Tiene un sabor que recuerda a la nuez y se utiliza como guarnición de carnes o verduras. Desde el punto de vista nutricional es parecido al cus cus y al arroz - Las mil ensaladas  

Explanation:
Sin embargo, en google tiene más apariciones "burgol" (r-l) que "bulgor" (l-r). En el diccionario de la Real Academia no aparece en ninguna de las dos versiones.
VaneF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  pato venado
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulgur


Definition from Wikipedia:
Food made from wheat, it is cereal.

Example sentence(s):
  • The nutritional Bulgur has many similarities with the rice. - Wikipedia  
Milagros Barreto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burgol


Definition from Alimentación Sana:
Bulghur/Burgol: El trigo Burgol es una variedad de trigo que se obtiene a partir del trigo Candeal, el cual es partido, precocido y secado. Es originario de Oriente y muy utilizado en las comidas de Armenia. Es molido en diferentes tamaños y se puede adquirir suelto o envasado.

Wheat that has been crushed, cooked, dried and separated into fine and coarse. "Cracked wheat" is not the same as it has not been cooked. It is used in salads.

Example sentence(s):
  • El trigo Burgol es una variedad de granos de trigo que se obtiene a partir del trigo Candeal, partido, precocido y secado. - Alimentación sana  
Wendy Petzall
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulgur (trigo integral secado)


Definition from Wikipedia:
Trigo integral secado

Example sentence(s):
  • A pesar de que el bulgur suele considerarse "trigo partido" lo cierto es que es una versión más refinada, cocida al vapor y secada antes de ser partida - Biomanantial  

Explanation:
None
Paula González Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License