KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

sprout

Spanish translation: brotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprouts
Spanish translation:brotes
Entered by: Ave Translation

03:03 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: sprout
Food! This is a list of healthy foods, and I cannot find the translation for sprouts. Thanks!
Ave Translation
United States
brotes
Explanation:
As in "soy sprouts?
We say "brotes de soya".
Selected response from:

Hélène Lévesque
Grading comment
Thank you! As it is not listed as Brussel sprouts, I think 'brotes' is the best match.
Thank you everybody!
S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3germinado
Lesley Clarke
5 +2brotesHélène Lévesque
5 +1Coles
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coles


Explanation:
Generalmente 'coles de Bruselas', al menos en España.
Saludos.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy37: Tambien 'repollitos de Bruselas" en Argentina
7 mins
  -> Gracias Andy.

agree  Andrea Ali: = andy
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Becky Spangle: Brussel sprout is very different than bean or alfalfa sprouts
17 mins

disagree  Sol: las "coles de Bruselas", o "Brussel sprouts" no son "sprouts", aunque sí son de la familia de las "coles". Cada "col" es una hoja modificada. Crecen directamente en el tallo de la planta.http://www.uga.edu/vegetable/brusselsprouts.html
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brotes


Explanation:
As in "soy sprouts?
We say "brotes de soya".

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you! As it is not listed as Brussel sprouts, I think 'brotes' is the best match.
Thank you everybody!
S

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: o brotes de alfalfa, o de frijol. En Colombia dicen "raices chinas" pero creo que es un nombre local
17 mins

neutral  Jesús Marín Mateos: Si, si pero es soja.
18 mins

agree  Sol: Pero no con Jesus: Es "soya" en Uruguay y en Colombia... y posiblemente en otros lugares también. Busca en Google.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
germinado


Explanation:
bean sprouts are called germinado de soya, alfalfa sprouts germinado de alfalfa
brussel sprouts= coles de bruselas

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velia Calcara: Completamente de acuerdo
1 min

agree  Refugio
2 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
4 mins