KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

courgettes

Spanish translation: calabacines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:courgettes
Spanish translation:calabacines
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

15:04 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: courgettes
It is a list of vegetables.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
calabacines (singular calabacín)
Explanation:
pues eso.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Aurele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8calabacines (singular calabacín)
Aurélie DANIEL
5 +1Calabacín
Juan Pintado
5 +1calabacín
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
calabacines (singular calabacín)


Explanation:
pues eso.

Saludos

Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Aurele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 min

agree  falagan
4 mins

agree  TransMark
6 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: en algunos países de habla hispana "zucchini"
17 mins

agree  POONA
43 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
48 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
14 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie: OK en Colombia
1 day9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calabacín


Explanation:
En España - En RP y Chile creo que zapallita y en México Calabacito :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nada, no doy ni una, es al revés: zapallito y calabacita!

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  POONA
43 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calabacín


Explanation:
+

Juan Pintado
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  POONA
42 mins