KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

great lunch

Spanish translation: almuerzo fabuloso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:great lunch
Spanish translation:almuerzo fabuloso
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:16 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: great lunch
the food was great
ana
almuerzo fabuloso
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3almuerzo fabuloso
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Gran almuerzo/almuerzo formidableingridbram
5 +1It would also be great...
Brigith Guimarães
5estupendo almuerzoHélène Lévesque


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
almuerzo fabuloso


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
20 mins
  -> muchas gracias, MJPastor :)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
29 mins
  -> muchas gracias, María Alejandra :)

agree  Marcela García
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Marcela :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estupendo almuerzo


Explanation:
I'd rather use "estupendo" instead of "fabuloso". The American English language does tend to overstate things.
It really isn't that way in Spanish. Using such emphatic adjectives (like fabuloso) when referring to a lunch, is too literal a translation of English.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gran almuerzo/almuerzo formidable


Explanation:
other ideas

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It would also be great...


Explanation:
if all anonymous fill in their proz profile first

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Verbis, it's a question of principle. We all reply to these anonymous questions without paying attention, but if we do not start to put some order in the house...