ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

submarine sandwich

Spanish translation: sándwich mixto de tamaño grande; sandwich submarino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submarine sandwich
Spanish translation:sándwich mixto de tamaño grande; sandwich submarino
Entered by: Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales

16:23 Jun 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / foods
English term or phrase: submarine sandwich
Could SKS please tell me the Spanish term for "submarine sandwich" or "sub"? I specifically need whatever term for this is most prevalent among Spanish speakers residing on the East Coast of the U.S.

MTIA,
Jim
James Duck
sándwich mixto de tamaño grande
Explanation:


2 (US) (informal) sándwich mixto de tamaño grande


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 16:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESA ES LA EXPLICACION

O TAMBIEN

**SANDWICHES SUBMARINOS**

MIRA ESTOS ENLACES

BLIMPIE Internacional · México
... en todos los Estados Unidos, sino también con gran rapidéz en el mercado internacional,
colocándose como la segunda cadena de ***sandwiches submarinos*** del mundo ...
www.blimpie.com.mx/conoce.html - 16k


Espero te ayude ;-))
silvina, muy golosa ;-)


Selected response from:

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That gave me exactly what I needed! Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sándwich mixto de tamaño grande
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4 +2submarino
Sol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submarino


Explanation:
Creo que este término se entiende tanto para los que preferimos decir "resfuerzo" como para los que dicen "torta" o "emparedado".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 16:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECONDARY MENU PLANNING FORM - [ Translate this page ]
... O Submarino de Jamón de Pavo y Queso. Pizza de Queso para el Desayuno. *. ... O Submarino
de Jamón de Pavo y Queso. Tortita de Huevo y Pan Tostado Integral. *. ...
www2.sandi.net/food/multspn.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Comidas - [ Translate this page ]
... Submarino Con Jamón, Salame, Mortadela Provolone, Tomate y Lechuga, Especial
de Prosciuto Con Queso Suizo, Tomate Lechuga y Aderezo Italiano. ...
members.1stnetusa.com/mercadobuenosaires/come.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado: yo tambien lo dejaria igual
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Mariel!

agree  Refugio: If it is for a menu, this is the word to use.
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sándwich mixto de tamaño grande


Explanation:


2 (US) (informal) sándwich mixto de tamaño grande


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 16:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESA ES LA EXPLICACION

O TAMBIEN

**SANDWICHES SUBMARINOS**

MIRA ESTOS ENLACES

BLIMPIE Internacional · México
... en todos los Estados Unidos, sino también con gran rapidéz en el mercado internacional,
colocándose como la segunda cadena de ***sandwiches submarinos*** del mundo ...
www.blimpie.com.mx/conoce.html - 16k


Espero te ayude ;-))
silvina, muy golosa ;-)





    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you very much! That gave me exactly what I needed! Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: Mexico is not "on the East coast of the U.S."
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  xxxOso: Ciao, Silvina ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> ciao, grazie ;-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs