KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

sizzle platter

Spanish translation: Plato/bandeja refractaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sizzle platter
Spanish translation:Plato/bandeja refractaria
Entered by: Patagonia

19:17 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food processing
English term or phrase: sizzle platter
Add 2-3 oz. of the mix to the sizzle platter per order of salmon


Gracias!!!
Patagonia
plato refractario
Explanation:
Here’s what it is:

A sizzle platter is an aluminum, or iron, oval-shaped plate that is used either to cook food or to keep cooked food warm. What makes it sizzle is the moisture or juices from the food placed on its hot surface. Sizzle platters are usually heated to a high temperature in restaurants, and the food, usually meat, is either cooked directly on the platter, or cooked partially and finished on the platter. The sizzling comes from the juices mixing with the hot oil on the surface of the platter. If you wish to replicate this at home, heat your platters directly on the stove top and add a couple of teaspoons of oil to them. Cook the beef, chicken, or shrimp on the platter and rush the platter to the table after you turn the meat over to cook the second side. Beef and chicken work best because of their high moisture content.
http://houseandhome.msn.com/Food/Experts/EmerilQA4.aspx

There is a very good picture at this link: http://www.thecruisechef.com/yourkitchen.html

As you can see, it is just a platter (plate), not a “parrilla” or a “plancha.”

I have heard it referred to as a “plato refractario” in Spain—at a steak restaurant, and yes, the steaks sizzled on the plate for quite a while:

En El Schotis dio el salto a gran personaje del comedor, allí aprendió y refinó su estilo culinario incluida la gran invención del plato refractario para las carnes rojas (invención que a este cronista apasiona poco; mejor pidan otro plato normal para trasladar la carne antes de que se quede torrefacta...).
http://www.el-mundo.es/metropoli/2001/582/paginas/comer/poin...

chuletitas de buey (chuletas de carne de buey que se terminan de hacer sobre un plato refractario, deliciosas
http://www.infonegocio.com/atlanticls/Noticias/noticias_octu...

Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 58 mins (2003-07-04 10:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The food is actually served (brought to the table) on the sizzle platter, so it is really still cooking when it\'s brought to you (at least in the case of steak, which is the one I have personal experience with).
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plancha
karin förster handley
5 +1plato refractarioxxxtazdog
5 +1parrilla de hierro fundido [en marco de madera]
Terry Burgess
4 +1fuente resistente al fuegolincasanova
4plancha para fritarelfi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plancha para fritar


Explanation:
plate has different meanings, as " plato" e.g. but in this context it is plancha.
Hope so!!


elfi
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: no, I'm afraid it isn't a "plancha"--it's a plate (plato o fuente)
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuente resistente al fuego


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: this could be a possibility - it describes what it is
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parrilla de hierro fundido [en marco de madera]


Explanation:
Aquí hay un vínculo que incluso tiene una foto:

http://www.cookperfect.com/grillcatlist.htm

Suerte Patagonia!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Ramirez
24 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias de nuevo Deborah!..qué amable:-)

neutral  xxxtazdog: It's just a (usually metal) platter that can be heated, Terry--see definition in my answer below :-)
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plancha


Explanation:
en el contexto de cocina, ya se sabe para qué sirve. No hace falta decir 'para freír', o 'para asar a la plancha'.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: si 8-)
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs

neutral  xxxtazdog: no, sorry, it's not a plancha--it really is a plate (plato o fuente)
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plato refractario


Explanation:
Here’s what it is:

A sizzle platter is an aluminum, or iron, oval-shaped plate that is used either to cook food or to keep cooked food warm. What makes it sizzle is the moisture or juices from the food placed on its hot surface. Sizzle platters are usually heated to a high temperature in restaurants, and the food, usually meat, is either cooked directly on the platter, or cooked partially and finished on the platter. The sizzling comes from the juices mixing with the hot oil on the surface of the platter. If you wish to replicate this at home, heat your platters directly on the stove top and add a couple of teaspoons of oil to them. Cook the beef, chicken, or shrimp on the platter and rush the platter to the table after you turn the meat over to cook the second side. Beef and chicken work best because of their high moisture content.
http://houseandhome.msn.com/Food/Experts/EmerilQA4.aspx

There is a very good picture at this link: http://www.thecruisechef.com/yourkitchen.html

As you can see, it is just a platter (plate), not a “parrilla” or a “plancha.”

I have heard it referred to as a “plato refractario” in Spain—at a steak restaurant, and yes, the steaks sizzled on the plate for quite a while:

En El Schotis dio el salto a gran personaje del comedor, allí aprendió y refinó su estilo culinario incluida la gran invención del plato refractario para las carnes rojas (invención que a este cronista apasiona poco; mejor pidan otro plato normal para trasladar la carne antes de que se quede torrefacta...).
http://www.el-mundo.es/metropoli/2001/582/paginas/comer/poin...

chuletitas de buey (chuletas de carne de buey que se terminan de hacer sobre un plato refractario, deliciosas
http://www.infonegocio.com/atlanticls/Noticias/noticias_octu...

Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 58 mins (2003-07-04 10:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The food is actually served (brought to the table) on the sizzle platter, so it is really still cooking when it\'s brought to you (at least in the case of steak, which is the one I have personal experience with).


    Reference: http://www.thecruisechef.com/yourkitchen.html
    Reference: http://www.el-mundo.es/metropoli/2001/582/paginas/comer/poin...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: no podría haberlo dicho ni explicado mejor
1 day4 hrs