KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Production date/Best before

Spanish translation: Fecha de envasado/Consumir preferentemente antes de:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Production date/Best before
Spanish translation:Fecha de envasado/Consumir preferentemente antes de:
Entered by: Javier Herrera

08:48 Jul 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: Production date/Best before
For example:

Production date: June 2003
Best before: June 2005
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Ver:
Explanation:
Production date-> Fecha de envasado/producción
Best before-> Consumir preferentemente antes de:
Salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así se dice en España, al menos.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Thank you very much for help! Have a nice day!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ver:
Javier Herrera
5 +1Fecha de producción / consumir preferentemente antes del
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
5Consumir antes de/ consumir preferentemente antes desilviafont
5Fabricado/ Consumir preferentemente antes de
Сергей Лузан
5Fecha de elaboración / Vencimiento
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ver:


Explanation:
Production date-> Fecha de envasado/producción
Best before-> Consumir preferentemente antes de:
Salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así se dice en España, al menos.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for help! Have a nice day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Esteban Julian: fecha de envasado, exacto.
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Noelia Corte Fernandez
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Fecha de producción
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fecha de elaboración / Vencimiento


Explanation:
El segundo debería ser "best if used before", ¿verdad? Términos oficiales en Argentina. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fecha de producción / consumir preferentemente antes del


Explanation:
También puede ser fecha de fabricación y "usar preferentemente antes del" en caso de que sea un producto no ingerible

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: También puede ser fecha de fabricación
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fabricado/ Consumir preferentemente antes de


Explanation:
o Prodicdo
Good luck, Martina Jurikova!
Re.: Ibidem

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consumir antes de/ consumir preferentemente antes de


Explanation:
This means when the product will start to get stale, not when it was made.

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish