KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

cinnamon

Spanish translation: canela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cinnamon
Spanish translation:canela
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:19 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cinnamon
I will like to now the cinnamon if it is canela in spanish
Edwina
canela
Explanation:
yes

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 0 min (2003-11-04 19:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

cinnamon / \"sIn@m@n / n [u]
a (Culin) canela f; (before n) cinnamon stick trozo m de canela en rama
b (color) canela m; (before n) canela adj inv
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22canela
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +5canela
David Russi
5 +4canela
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
canela


Explanation:
yes

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 0 min (2003-11-04 19:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

cinnamon / \"sIn@m@n / n [u]
a (Culin) canela f; (before n) cinnamon stick trozo m de canela en rama
b (color) canela m; (before n) canela adj inv

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
1 min
  -> gracias, Silvia - Mike :)

agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> gracias, Fernando - Mike :)

agree  MLG
5 mins
  -> gracias, MLG - Mike :)

agree  sileugenia
6 mins
  -> gracias sileugenia - Mike :)

agree  Stephen McCann
9 mins
  -> gracias, Stephen - Mike :)

agree  Alicia Jordá
12 mins
  -> gracias, Alicewond - Mike :)

agree  moken: :O)
13 mins
  -> gracias, Álvaro - Mike :)

agree  Paula Gayol
22 mins
  -> gracias, paulagayol - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
34 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby - Mike :)

agree  EdithK
39 mins
  -> gracias, EdithK - Mike :)

agree  noeliam
51 mins
  -> gracias, noeliam - Mike :)

agree  Juan Jacob: No hay duda, canela.
57 mins
  -> gracias, Juan - Mike :)

agree  mpiazza
1 hr
  -> gracias, mpiazza - Mike :)

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  colemh
3 hrs

agree  jmml
3 hrs

agree  marisa gorospe
5 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes: one more :-)
8 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Just to confirm :-))
10 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra: segura :)
15 hrs

agree  ConstanzaG
23 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days22 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
canela


Explanation:
Yes

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
0 min

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
34 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Canela.
56 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  marisa gorospe
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
canela


Explanation:
you're right! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))))
34 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Juan Jacob: Canela.
56 mins
  -> Gracias Juan! :-)

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Will! :-)

agree  marisa gorospe
5 hrs
  -> :-))