KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

joint/cut

Spanish translation: corte (de carne); tajada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint/cut
Spanish translation:corte (de carne); tajada
Entered by: Paloma

19:15 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: joint/cut
Control de calidad de productos alimenticios:
"The joint/cut as well as the visual/chemical lean of all meat/poultry/fish raw materials must be listed...
También agradecería una sugerencia para "visual/chemical lean"
Paloma
Spain
corte
Explanation:
"el corte, composición química y aspecto físico de todos los productos cárnicos, trátese de carne de reses bovinas, aves, o pescado.."

Kind of guessing...
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Esa frase me traía loca. Un saludo cordial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corte de carne
Fiona N�voa
4despiece/tajadaJuan R. Migoya
3corte
George Rabel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corte de carne


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corte


Explanation:
"el corte, composición química y aspecto físico de todos los productos cárnicos, trátese de carne de reses bovinas, aves, o pescado.."

Kind of guessing...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Esa frase me traía loca. Un saludo cordial.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despiece/tajada


Explanation:
Para inglaterra así lo pone el diccionario.

http://wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=joint

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish