KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

chicken nuggets

Spanish translation: Nuggets de Pollo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chicken nuggets
Spanish translation:Nuggets de Pollo

13:13 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: chicken nuggets
Chicken nuggets
nina
Nuggets de Pollo
Explanation:
have seen this on various occassions



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think that with the onslaught of McGlobalisation (not really lovin\' it), Nuggets de Pollo will be recognised the entire Hispanic World over!
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nuggets de PolloPaul Lambert
5 +2bocaditos de pollo rebozadosAragone
5 -1patitas de polloRosario Caama�o
4trocitos de pollo rebozados
Maria Lorenzo
4pedacitos de pollo empanizados
David Russi
2 +1croquetas de pollo
Sol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nuggets de Pollo


Explanation:
have seen this on various occassions



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think that with the onslaught of McGlobalisation (not really lovin\' it), Nuggets de Pollo will be recognised the entire Hispanic World over!

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gea
24 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Irene Caporale
1 hr
  -> gracias Irene

agree  Maria Belarra: I'm afraid you're right.. pero donde este un buen bocata jamon..
2 hrs
  -> mmmmmmmm je je

agree  Pedro Afonso: Ya tenho hambre!
3 hrs

agree  ingridbram
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedacitos de pollo empanizados


Explanation:
Ya hay una entrada en el glosario, a lo mejor te sirve.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/523090
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trocitos de pollo rebozados


Explanation:
otra opción



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-03 13:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from the McDonalds website.
Go to the webpage and scroll to the mcnuggets picture

Document Title
... McNuggets Trocitos de pollo rebozados: 6, 9 ó 20 piezas. Patatas Las más
doradas y crujientes, en tres tamaños: pequeñas, medianas y grandes. ...
www.mcdonalds.es/productos_entrantes/home.asp - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
croquetas de pollo


Explanation:
that's my version, not Mickey Dee's

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celida: mucha gente les llama "nuggets" porque creo adoptan los americanismos (al menos en Mexico) pero la traduccion al espanol de Sol me parece la mejor...
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu comentario :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
patitas de pollo


Explanation:
That's how we call them in Argentina, but I believe that trozitos de pllo rebozado it's ok. Good luck

Rosario Caama�o
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aragone: Charo, ojo porque ¨ patitas de pollo ¨ es una marca, por eso no se puede usar para denominar un producto general. Sorry si sos vos!!! Besos
5 hrs
  -> soy yo mery, si. Q bueno encontrarte aca. y no negra, no es marca, pero igual no queda muy bien, se usa solo aca... besos

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bocaditos de pollo rebozados


Explanation:
the term ¨ patitas de pollo ¨ cannot be used because it is a trademark in Argentina. The best answer would be bocaditos de pollo rebozados, not only bocaditos de pollo o trozitos de pollo.

Aragone
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day3 hrs

agree  Rosario Caama�o
1 day6 hrs