KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

vegetable or fruit pulp

Spanish translation: pulpa de frutas o verduras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vegetable or fruit pulp
Spanish translation:pulpa de frutas o verduras
Entered by: Dussault

21:53 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / small appliances
English term or phrase: vegetable or fruit pulp
It appears in a juice extractor. It has to be in Mexican Spanish.
Dussault
Canada
pulpa de frutas o verduras
Explanation:
Mexicano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 03:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks also for indicating the target population for the translation, it always helps and it would be great if more people would do it!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!! ... y gracias por tu comentario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10pulpa de frutas o verduras
Henry Hinds
5pulpa de fruta o de verdura
Alfredo Gonzalez
4pulpa de vegetales o frutasRosario Caama�o


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pulpa de frutas o verduras


Explanation:
Mexicano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 03:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks also for indicating the target population for the translation, it always helps and it would be great if more people would do it!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
muchas gracias!! ... y gracias por tu comentario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Marianela Melleda
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariela, y saludos a Antofa.

agree  margaret caulfield
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Celida
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Celida.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Aragone
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aragone.

agree  Sol
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sol.

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Gracias por tus lindas palabras. Cariños!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia, descansa feliz.

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eugenia.

agree  Maria Belarra
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulpa de fruta o de verdura


Explanation:
saludos

Para tales efectos, se entiende por jugos o néctares de frutas o de verduras, los que tengan como mínimo 20% de jugo o pulpa de fruta o de verdura o 2° brix ...
www.offixfiscal.com.mx/reforma_2004/diapositivas_iva_2004.p...

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulpa de vegetales o frutas


Explanation:
si no es vegetales si puede ser verdura, pero eso depende del registro. good luck

Rosario Caama�o
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish