KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

TEARDROP TOMATOE

Spanish translation: tomate pera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teardrop tomato
Spanish translation:tomate pera
Entered by: TransMark

14:25 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: TEARDROP TOMATOE
Vine ripened red and yellow teardrop tomatoes with baby bocconcini, basil and red onion
Daniela Pesce
tomate (de) pera
Explanation:
Tomate de pera: de gran firmeza y suculencia, tiene un gusto dulce y sabroso, por lo que se recomienda para elaborar conservas. Troceado a medias lunas puede acompañar muy bien a algunas ensaladas.

http://www.mujeractual.com/recetas/alimentos/tomate2.html

Pear tomato: A variety of the red tomato that is similar in color and texture to cherry tomatoes but milder in flavor and smaller in size with a shape like a pear. It is available in several colors, which include red, yellow or orange, and is also known as the TEARDROP TOMATO. They are served whole in salads or as appetizers and snacks.

http://www.hormel.com/templates/knowledge/knowledge.asp?arti...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-05 14:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es más común denominarlo \"tomate pera\", pero tambíén se encuentra con la preposición, como \"tomate de pera\".

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1tomate (de) pera
TransMark
4tomate perita amarillo miniatura
karin förster handley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomate perita amarillo miniatura


Explanation:
a menos que haya un nombre específico.

Fijate en:
http://www.continentalsalesco.com/menu.asp?events=weddings


karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
teardrop tomatoe
tomate (de) pera


Explanation:
Tomate de pera: de gran firmeza y suculencia, tiene un gusto dulce y sabroso, por lo que se recomienda para elaborar conservas. Troceado a medias lunas puede acompañar muy bien a algunas ensaladas.

http://www.mujeractual.com/recetas/alimentos/tomate2.html

Pear tomato: A variety of the red tomato that is similar in color and texture to cherry tomatoes but milder in flavor and smaller in size with a shape like a pear. It is available in several colors, which include red, yellow or orange, and is also known as the TEARDROP TOMATO. They are served whole in salads or as appetizers and snacks.

http://www.hormel.com/templates/knowledge/knowledge.asp?arti...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-05 14:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es más común denominarlo \"tomate pera\", pero tambíén se encuentra con la preposición, como \"tomate de pera\".

¡Suerte!

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: tomate de pera is Roma or plum tomato, very different from teardrops. Just compare the pictures: http://www.foodsubs.com/Tomtom.html and http://www.sgclubdelgourmet.com/El Rebost/Hortalizas/Varieda...
6 hrs