KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

semi-whipped espresso cream

Spanish translation: crema al espresso semibatida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semi-whipped espresso cream
Spanish translation:crema al espresso semibatida
Entered by: Susana Galilea

15:23 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: semi-whipped espresso cream
Flourless gianduia chocolate cake, served with semi-whipped espresso cream
Daniela Pesce
crema al espresso semibatida
Explanation:
... Agregue queso, revuelva, y finalmente incorpore la crema semibatida. Reserve
una taza de la mezcla de café y licor, ponga las cinco hojas de colapez. ...
mujer.latercera.cl/2001/05/26/postres.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Susana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crema al espresso semibatidaSusana Galilea
5espuma de nata sabor espressolincasanova
4crema expreso a medio batirwhoever


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crema al espresso semibatida


Explanation:
... Agregue queso, revuelva, y finalmente incorpore la crema semibatida. Reserve
una taza de la mezcla de café y licor, ponga las cinco hojas de colapez. ...
mujer.latercera.cl/2001/05/26/postres.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Susana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mercedes Belmonte
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crema expreso a medio batir


Explanation:
Another option. Good luck!


    Reference: http://cronicayanalisis.com.ar/coc2.asp
whoever
Spain

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espuma de nata sabor espresso


Explanation:
i think this describes it well for spain.. nata (instead of "crema" , which in spain would be like an egg based milk thick custard to fill pastries), whereas "cream" in english is NATA ...the cream of the milk, which is a totally different thing.
and espuma for a loose whip.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3