KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

True Grit

Spanish translation: espíritu indómito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:True Grit
Spanish translation:espíritu indómito
Entered by: Claudia Mirza

23:50 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: True Grit
Dallas has a passel of pizzazz, but for a brether from all the polish, take a trip to a laid-back land of true grit --Fort Worth.

It looks like the grits that they talk about is the food. Now my question, how do you translate the word "grit" (food) in Spanish?
Claudia Mirza
United States
Es el título de una famosa peli : "True Grit" > "Valor de Ley"
Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 00:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ficha de la película
**Valor de ley (True Grit)**. Puntuación: Nacionalidad: EE UU Año: 1969 Director: Henry Hathaway Compositor: Bernstein,
Elmer Sello ...\".

www.mundobso.com/fichapeli.asp?alfa=v&codigo=B919

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 00:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La comida es \"grits\" = sémola / en EEUU = maíz a medio moler

Se llama \"grits\" a la sémola porque es una pasta para hacer sopa
en diminutos granitos, y \"grit\" significa también \"granos de arena\" (tiny particles of sand). Es decir, recibe este nombre la pasta por su similitud con la arenisca.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Otras traducciones para GRIT, que no tienen nada que ver con comida:

- asperón / gres / arenisca/ granos de arena

- en sentido figurado > valor / valentía / ánimo (courage) / resistencia (tenacity) / entereza / carácter / firmeza (de carácter)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 01:57:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"TRUE GRITS\" > MANJAR SUREÑO EXQUISITO = una especie de gachas de maíz

A Southern delicacy, or corn based cement
Discussion: COOKING

Grits, so simple to prepare, so easy to screw up.

If by chance you have the opportunity to take a southern journey, and feel the desire to try a little of the local fare, you are doing yourself a terrrible disservice if you order grits from some chain resturant !!!
Commecial preparation requirements are just not appropriate for good grits! The first problem is that *grits* are meant to have salt as a primary ingredient, without salt the corn just taste like mud.
Secondly, just like small batch bourbons, *grits* are not to be mass produced. More than a 4 quart pot will go \"bad\" before it can be served.
OK, that said, we come to the *grits*. If you are looking at instant *grits* go ahead and mix those with some water, stir well, and spackle any cracks your walls may have, because that is all they\'re really worth. Real *grits* are \"Quick Grits\" or stone ground grits, nothing instant, period.
Now for the hungry family of four get your pot on the stove and pour in 3 cups of cold water, add 3 spoonfuls of salt ( don\'t worry, the corn will absorb most of this) and 3 tablespoons of butter ( REAL butter, preferably sweet unsalted) bring this to a slow boil.
Measure out 1 heaping cup of grits, and slowly blend this into the boiling water, If you just chunk the grits in at once you will get just that, chunky grits.
Now stir once more, reduce the heat to simmer, put a lid on, and leave alone for 5 minutes. Don\'t peak, or your grits will be too thick.
That\'s it. Serve at once, with eggs, bacon or sausage.
Don\'t let your grits set too long tho, they will initially congeal and then form an unmoveable bond to your pot, all quite inedible, but handy for creative doorstops or small statuary.
Suggested additions;
NEVER PUT SUGAR IN GRITS !!!!!! They are not a cereal, think of them as a starch side dish such as cream potatoes or rice pilof.
Garlic is a nice flavor inhancement, particularly served with steamed shrimp and brown shrimp gravy.
Cheddar cheese blends well too, even a pepper jack.

Following these simple directions will provide you with a truer grit experience, like momma used to make....

Now, git in that kitchen and rattle some pots and pans\".

www.joeuser.com/channels.asp


Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Es el título de una famosa peli : "True Grit" > "Valor de Ley"xxxdawn39
4 +1sémola de maíz
David Russi
5"True grits" > recetas inspiradas en la peli de John Wayne "True Grit" //Gachas de maíz/Atoles (Méx)xxxdawn39
4unas "auténticas gachas de maiz"xxxjomasaov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
true grit
sémola de maíz


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex

grit1 / grIt / n [u]
3 grits pl (hominy grits) (AmE Culin) sémola f de maíz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-08 23:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want this too:

2 (courage) (colloq) agallas fpl (fam); she showed true grit demostró tener agallas (fam)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ltemes: yo creo que en realidad NO se refiere a comida, sino a un respiro de la (según dice el texto) sofisticada ciudad de Dallas
2 mins
  -> Estoy de acuerdo, busca otra cosa, pero es lo que pidió....

agree  xxxdawn39: tienes razón, David: el plato se llama "true grits". Un cordial saludo :)
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es el título de una famosa peli : "True Grit" > "Valor de Ley"


Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 00:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ficha de la película
**Valor de ley (True Grit)**. Puntuación: Nacionalidad: EE UU Año: 1969 Director: Henry Hathaway Compositor: Bernstein,
Elmer Sello ...\".

www.mundobso.com/fichapeli.asp?alfa=v&codigo=B919

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 00:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La comida es \"grits\" = sémola / en EEUU = maíz a medio moler

Se llama \"grits\" a la sémola porque es una pasta para hacer sopa
en diminutos granitos, y \"grit\" significa también \"granos de arena\" (tiny particles of sand). Es decir, recibe este nombre la pasta por su similitud con la arenisca.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Otras traducciones para GRIT, que no tienen nada que ver con comida:

- asperón / gres / arenisca/ granos de arena

- en sentido figurado > valor / valentía / ánimo (courage) / resistencia (tenacity) / entereza / carácter / firmeza (de carácter)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 01:57:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"TRUE GRITS\" > MANJAR SUREÑO EXQUISITO = una especie de gachas de maíz

A Southern delicacy, or corn based cement
Discussion: COOKING

Grits, so simple to prepare, so easy to screw up.

If by chance you have the opportunity to take a southern journey, and feel the desire to try a little of the local fare, you are doing yourself a terrrible disservice if you order grits from some chain resturant !!!
Commecial preparation requirements are just not appropriate for good grits! The first problem is that *grits* are meant to have salt as a primary ingredient, without salt the corn just taste like mud.
Secondly, just like small batch bourbons, *grits* are not to be mass produced. More than a 4 quart pot will go \"bad\" before it can be served.
OK, that said, we come to the *grits*. If you are looking at instant *grits* go ahead and mix those with some water, stir well, and spackle any cracks your walls may have, because that is all they\'re really worth. Real *grits* are \"Quick Grits\" or stone ground grits, nothing instant, period.
Now for the hungry family of four get your pot on the stove and pour in 3 cups of cold water, add 3 spoonfuls of salt ( don\'t worry, the corn will absorb most of this) and 3 tablespoons of butter ( REAL butter, preferably sweet unsalted) bring this to a slow boil.
Measure out 1 heaping cup of grits, and slowly blend this into the boiling water, If you just chunk the grits in at once you will get just that, chunky grits.
Now stir once more, reduce the heat to simmer, put a lid on, and leave alone for 5 minutes. Don\'t peak, or your grits will be too thick.
That\'s it. Serve at once, with eggs, bacon or sausage.
Don\'t let your grits set too long tho, they will initially congeal and then form an unmoveable bond to your pot, all quite inedible, but handy for creative doorstops or small statuary.
Suggested additions;
NEVER PUT SUGAR IN GRITS !!!!!! They are not a cereal, think of them as a starch side dish such as cream potatoes or rice pilof.
Garlic is a nice flavor inhancement, particularly served with steamed shrimp and brown shrimp gravy.
Cheddar cheese blends well too, even a pepper jack.

Following these simple directions will provide you with a truer grit experience, like momma used to make....

Now, git in that kitchen and rattle some pots and pans\".

www.joeuser.com/channels.asp




xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: Sí. esto se aproxima más. creo que quien pregunta se equivocó al ponerlo en la categoría de Comidas. disculpas a David.
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias. David respondió bien sí se trataba de comida, pero es "grits", no "grit". Buena semana :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"True grits" > recetas inspiradas en la peli de John Wayne "True Grit" //Gachas de maíz/Atoles (Méx)


Explanation:
(Post grading)
El punto que me has dado merece más información, caramba.
:)
Bueno, pues resulta que la peli inspiró recetas, así que sí es comida, pero en plural, "grits".
=========================
David tiene razón: es una comida hecha con granos de maíz.
Como pone en una de mis referencias:

"PORRIDGE MADE FROM CRACKED GRAINS OF MAIZE" > GACHAS DE GRANOS DE MAÍZ MACHACADOS.
Creo que se conocen también como "ATOLES" en México:

"La harina para tortilla es un polvo fino, seco, blanco o amarillento que tiene el olor característico de la MASA DE MAÍZ. Dicha harina, mezclada con agua, proporciona una masa adecuada para elaborar TORTITAS, TAMALES, **ATOLES(gachas espesas)** y otros alimentos".

www.fao.org/docrep/T0395S/T0395S06.HTM
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Hay un libro de recetas que se llama así: en la portada aparece el actor John Wayne comiendo como un vaquero.
:)

"True Grits: Recipes Inspired by the Movies of John Wayne
by Lee Pfeiffer, Michael Lewis
Hardcover -- July, 1998
ISBN: 1559724544"

www.buyerswiz.com/browse/books/3128.
html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
**TRUE GRITS**is...

- A collection of contemporary recipes from well-known Atlanta chefs, restaurants, and caterers such as Bacchanalia, Pano’s & Paul’s, and the Dining Room at the Ritz-Carlton Buckhead.
- Full of engaging stories by some of the South’s most distinctive voices, including Lewis Grizzard, Anne Rivers Siddons, Stuart Woods, and Eugenia Price.
- Hard-bound and beautifully illustrated with full-color photography.
- The winner of prestigious awards such as the 1996 Tabasco Award, the 1996 Benjamin Franklin Award, and the 1996 James Beard Cookbook Award.
- A major fund-raiser for the Junior League of Atlanta, helping to support over 50 community agencies.
- A great gift for brides, secretaries, clients, mothers, hostesses, cookbook collectors, and newcomers to the Atlanta area.
===========================
¡¡LA PRIMERA COMIDA AMERICANA!!
Los indios ya comían esto.
wow...

"TRUE GRITS"

Grits are getting dressed up and going to upscale restaurants, but those who love 'em most still like 'em best at home

Not long after John and Jane Lovett began making stone-ground grits at their restored 1873 water-powered mill in Belvidere, Tennessee, the phone calls started pouring in from transplanted Southerners desperate for good grits. Between the growing orders from restaurants and individuals, the Lovetts have had trouble keeping up with demand. Often maligned, grits are enjoying a resurgence, appearing on the menus of New Southern Cuisine restaurants in major cities across the country.

Though now trendy, grits have long been a signature food of the South; it can even be argued that **they are America's first food**. The Powhatan Indians introduced the earliest Virginia settlers to PORRIDGE MADE FROM CRACKED GRAINS OF MAIZE. Corn and its myriad offshoot dishes — corn bread, hush puppies, spoon bread and grits — became entrenched in Southern cuisine. The townspeople of St. George, South Carolina, celebrate their favorite food by holding the annual World Grits Festival. Drawing thousands of people, the festival features a parade, an array of grits-related competitions and, of course, plentiful servings of grits.

Grits are going gourmet as well. Restaurants offer dressed-up grits dishes, such as the shrimp and sausage with tasso gravy over creamy white grits entrée at Magnolias in Charleston, South Carolina. Author Tim Warren finds it vaguely discomforting to see something so basic embellished so much. "It's sort of like sending a mule out to run in the Kentucky Derby," he writes. He prefers a simple bowl of grits, "one of the most satisfying dishes imaginable."

www.smithsonianmag.si.edu/smithsonian/ issues99/oct99/grits.html
=========================
LOS ASTRONAUTAS COMÍAN "TRUE GRITS"
:)

"Brooks Team had **'True Grits'** in Cooking Up Space Menu"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"¿Cómo se alimentan los astronautas en el espacio?

Lo mismo pasa con las migas de pan, por lo que se utilizan **tortas de pan de maíz (tortitas)**, que no producen migas".
===========================
UNA ANÉCTODA DE LOS CARTER...
"True Grits?
Prior to moving into the White House, Jimmy Carter's wife asked whether the chef could prepare the same Southern meals which the Carters often enjoyed at home. "Yes, ma'am," he replied. "We've been fixing that kind of food for the servants for a long time."
=======================
COMIDA SUREÑA: "GRITS"
Atlanta, Georgia

"Pruebe la comida sureña.-
Si quiere tener una verdadera experiencia culinaria sureña, desayune en una Casa de Waffles y pida **"grits" (una comida caliente hecha con harina de maíz)** para acompañar sus huevos y tocino. Los **grits** se comen con un montón de manteca, sal y pimienta, como un plato de acompañamiento para el desayuno".

www.usatourist.com/espanol/places/georgia/atlanta.html
==========================
Chaíto...
:)





















xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
true grit
unas "auténticas gachas de maiz"


Explanation:
de las buenas

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4