KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

leave a tip

Spanish translation: deje una propina


03:49 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: leave a tip
in terms of a command
Ratib
Spanish translation:deje una propina
Explanation:
deje propina...
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21deje una propina
Lida Garcia
5deje propina/ deje la propinaVeronika Walther
4deja propina o deje propinaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
deje una propina


Explanation:
deje propina...

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins
  -> gracias, Henry!

agree  Steven Capsuto: Exactamente: deje (o deja, dejen o dejad) propina.
11 mins
  -> gracias, Steven!

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
12 mins
  -> gracias, David!

agree  Ltemes
17 mins
  -> gracias, ltemes!

agree  danielc
1 hr
  -> gracias, Daniel!

agree  Mary Pennington
1 hr
  -> gracias, Mary!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Alejandro!

agree  Montse Safont
3 hrs
  -> gracias, montse25!

agree  SMLS
4 hrs
  -> gracias JPM!

agree  Maria Lorenzo
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria!

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs
  -> gracias Nado!

agree  Eva Gea
7 hrs
  -> gracias Eva!

agree  Javier Herrera
8 hrs
  -> gracias, JvHerr!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
12 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Cristina Fuentes
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Cristina!

agree  Sandy T: deje o dejar....
14 hrs
  -> gracias!!!

agree  Emilio Gironda
18 hrs
  -> gracias, Emilio!

agree  Sandra Alboum
19 hrs
  -> gracias, Sandra!

agree  Refugio
20 hrs
  -> gracias, Ruth!

agree  purificaci
1 day8 hrs

agree  elere
2 days8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deja propina o deje propina


Explanation:
Orden

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deje propina/ deje la propina


Explanation:
deje la propina for leave the tip
deje una propina for leave a tip

Veronika Walther
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish