KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

yolk

Spanish translation: yema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yolk
Spanish translation:yema
Entered by: xxxOso

00:27 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: yolk
Of an egg?
F. Slade
yema
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 00:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
yolk [noun
yema f (de huevo)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks that was fast!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yemaxxxOso
5yemaxxxTracyG


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yema


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 00:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
yolk [noun
yema f (de huevo)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks that was fast!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Alboum
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra ¶:^)

agree  purificaci
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Puri ¶:^)

agree  lauraloris
3 days21 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Laura ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yema


Explanation:
yes, it's the yellow cell in the egg...

xxxTracyG
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish