KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

ribeye steak

Spanish translation: chuletón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ribeye steak
Spanish translation:chuletón
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

05:55 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: ribeye steak
is their a Spanish word for Ribeye steak?
Michael
chuleton
Explanation:
En España yo diría chuletón por todas las fotos que he visto en internet del producto.

Como el T-Bone pero sin la costilla.
Entiendo que el sirloin sería el solomillo.

http://www.casajuancho.com/menu.htm
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ojo del lomo o bife
David Russi
3 +2chuleton
Penelope Ausejo
5 -1Bife de ChorizoSonic999
4centro de entrecote/ lomo de entrecotelincasanova
3Bistec de chorizovhz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bistec de chorizo


Explanation:

www.beefnutrition.org/ documents/Spanish%20beef%20nutrients%20final.pdf


    www.beefnutrition.org/ documents/Spanish%20beef%20nutrients%20final.pdf
vhz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ojo del lomo o bife


Explanation:
Se trata del corte transversal del músculo longissumus dorsi.

http://www.inta.gov.ar/balcarce/info/documentos/ganaderia/bo...

http://www.engormix.com/nuevo/prueba/colaboraciones.asp?valo...


    Reference: http://www.angus.org/sireeval/carcass.html
    Reference: http://www.inta.gov.ar/balcarce/info/documentos/ganaderia/bo...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrb
17 hrs

neutral  Sonic999: según tu mismo enlace (el 1ro), "ojo del bife" está calificado como "todo el músculo", mientras q "bife ancho" es el corte.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chuleton


Explanation:
En España yo diría chuletón por todas las fotos que he visto en internet del producto.

Como el T-Bone pero sin la costilla.
Entiendo que el sirloin sería el solomillo.

http://www.casajuancho.com/menu.htm

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
5 hrs
  -> Thx Jv :)

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 hrs
  -> Thx Isabelle :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro de entrecote/ lomo de entrecote


Explanation:
this is the center round part of the chuleton.. without the "edge" meats attached, nor the bone of course. the "eye".. since it is round and in center...
when i hear or read chuleton, it makes me think of meat with attached bone.. but very LARGE size. so i think this is more correct.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Si me preguntan a mí: "boliche", "muchacho", "lechón de mechar" pero creo que entrecote es el término más abarcador y menos regionalista. Es difícil este asunto de las comidas.
4 hrs
  -> this is what i would understand as ribeye. .. but the cuts of meat are so different everywhere.

disagree  Sonic999: Si te parece que eso es abarcador... en argentina jamás escuché la palabra entrecote. Es más, la acabo de buscar en el DRAE y es entrecot. Chorizo sale también, rioplatense claro está. Tendría q indicar en q país lo piensa usar.
5 hrs
  -> i agree, it is so hard with the different countries. but you could not say "chorizo" in spain as that is an "embutido" processed mix of meats and fat with pimenton.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bife de Chorizo


Explanation:
Si decís bistec no te entiende nadie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 26 mins (2004-04-07 01:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could say \"ojo de bife\", or \"bife ancho\"... but it\'s seldom used in argentina. We use \"bife de chorizo\" most of the times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-07 01:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gueldner.net/carne_de.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 34 mins (2004-04-07 01:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahí tienen un buen glosario. Parece que va mejor \"bife ancho\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-07 01:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y esta comparación de cortes de USA y Argentina está buena:
http://platense.dyn.dhs.org/personal/argentina/compara_s.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-07 02:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y esta comparación de cortes de USA y Argentina está buena:
http://platense.dyn.dhs.org/personal/argentina/compara_s.htm

Sonic999

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jfrb: this is definitely a cheaper cut - rump steak I think
17 hrs
  -> No, you're wrong. Rump steak is bife de cuadril. I'm argentine and live in Buenos Aires.