KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

bologna, hot dogs

Spanish translation: mortadela, salchichas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bologna, hot dogs
Spanish translation:mortadela, salchichas
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

21:35 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: bologna, hot dogs
In a list of foods: bologna and hot dogs. I have seen "hot dog" and "jot dog" but I don't recall seeing "bologna" or "boloney" or "baloney". I'm not sure of the target country, but it is on a U.S. government list. Appreciate your help, as always.
Robert R. Anderson
Robert Anderson
mortadela, salchichas
Explanation:
I guess a lot of it depends on the country, really, but this is how I would say it.
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Your answers highlight my problem of not knowing the target audience. It was a back-trans. so I'll have to let someone else judge my choices. I appreciate everyone's help. Isn't food a stickler in our business?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9mortadela, salchichas
Sandra Alboum
5leonesa, frankfurters
Sol
5mortaldela hot dogsingridbram
5boloña, perros calientes
Carolina Mendez
3 +1bolonia, hot dogs
Ismael Torres
3According to Larousseyolanda Speece
3mortadela, frankfurters
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mortadela, salchichas


Explanation:
I guess a lot of it depends on the country, really, but this is how I would say it.


Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Your answers highlight my problem of not knowing the target audience. It was a back-trans. so I'll have to let someone else judge my choices. I appreciate everyone's help. Isn't food a stickler in our business?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: In Peru we say "hot dogs", but I think that "salchicha" is the most neutral way to put it!
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  Marian Greenfield: hot dogs are also perros calientes (many countries), panchitos (Arg) and who knows how many other names...
8 mins
  -> Or just, "Yum!" :-)

agree  Will Matter
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jairo Contreras-López
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: That's just the way I would say it. Hot dogs are salchichas, when you're talking about the "raw material", which seems to be the case here. When it's the "finished food", it would be "perros calientes" (althought not used in Panama).
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Teresa.

agree  Ltemes: perritos calientes (in Spain) when it's the "finished food" as Maria Teresa mentions. :>)
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ana Borthwick: pero en algunos lugares salchichón y salchichas ( embutidos en gral)
1 hr
  -> Como me encantan! (Sobre todo el fuet.)

disagree  Sol: La mortadela es diferente, tiene círculos de grasa que la "bologna" no tiene. Donde yo vivo en EE.UU. la venden con el nombre "mortadella"
5 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: no such thing as bologna in Spain, at least not that I've seen in Madrid, but mortadela is the nearest thing--pretty close. "Salchichas Frankfurt" is often used to distinguish from "salchichas frescas."
10 hrs

agree  Blanca González: totalmente de acuerdo con Cindy
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
According to Larousse


Explanation:
It says "bobadas" but as a child I remember hearing the term "mortadela".
Here is the website to help out

http://www.kras.si/kras/English/mortadela.htm
With its touch of Mediterranean, mortadela salami won first place in the group of heat-processed salamis.

Finely minced pink meat mix, made of quality ingredients, is enriched with spices and small pieces of bacon. The mix is then filled in a casing and wrapped in a fine net.

The secret of mortadela salami lies in the baking process, which gives the selected ingredients a harmonious and a unique taste.

The names of four main mortadela salamis, produced in KRAS, are: Kras, Bologna, Primorka and Mediteranka.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-07 21:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hot dogs can be \"perros calientes\", salchichas...

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortadela, frankfurters


Explanation:
To expand on Sandra's response:

I've heard that in some countries (Chile?), "salchichas" are called "frankfurters"...

But I would go with the generalized term "salchichas".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-07 21:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By \"finished food\" I meant the sandwich made out of salchichas, bread, mustard, ketchup and so on... which here in Panama is what it\'s the \"hot dog\"... Yumm! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-07 21:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, gracias, Ltemes... :)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolonia, hot dogs


Explanation:
Are aceptables in many places.
But "embutidos,salchichas" are too general.
It all depends on the context (recipe, list of ingredients, marketing) and target country and if they are frozen, cooked, prepared, served in buns.
Wish you luck!

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: I agree. Also, I would not say mortadella as for this we usually undestand something of a better quality. If the translation is for the States, then bolonia and hot dogs will make it. Sounds like a list for the school lunch program.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boloña, perros calientes


Explanation:

En Venezuela se utiliza boloña y perros calientes.
Salchicha = sausage, pero salchicha no se refiere a hot dog, salvo que la lista indique salchicha y pan para perro caliente.

Carolina Mendez
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leonesa, frankfurters


Explanation:
así se dicen en Uruguay

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mortaldela hot dogs


Explanation:
Depende mucho del país.
En México sería mortadela y hot dog, nunca jot dog. En todo caso perros calientes, pero es más común hot dog

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4