KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

dried smelt

Spanish translation: boquerones secos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dried smelt
Spanish translation:boquerones secos
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

21:34 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: dried smelt
food
Claudia Papurello
boquerones secos
Explanation:
Existen muchas recetas de estos delicicios pescaditos
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eperplano/esperinque secoteju
5boquerones secos
Judy Rojas
5boquerones secos
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eperplano/esperinque seco


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-28 21:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster Dictionary
o pez esperinque seco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-28 21:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECCION:

EPERLANO

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren: pero lo he encontrado como "eperlano", así que sobra una "p", que yo sepa...
3 mins
  -> gracias Carmen, tienes razon, se me fue la mano

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> gracias Nora, saludos

agree  anaell: el mío da "eperlano" y "esperlano"....
12 hrs
  -> vaya nombre tiene el pececito, gracias

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boquerones secos


Explanation:
Existen muchas recetas de estos delicicios pescaditos

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: uno de mis diccionarios dice que boqueron es "anchovy", el otro dice que es "a small variety of sardine"????
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boquerones secos


Explanation:
Existen muchas recetas de estos deliciosos pescaditos

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12