KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

meatloaf

Spanish translation: pastel de carne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meatloaf
Spanish translation:pastel de carne
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

18:29 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: meatloaf
I am working on a menu. One of the options is MEATLOAF. Our population is majority Mexican but we do have many customers from Central and South America.
Liana Rogers
pastel de carne
Explanation:
This is how I always see it in cookbooks.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-05 18:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that it can also be \"pastel de carne picada\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 18:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a recipe with a picture - definitely meatloaf!
http://www.adelgazar.net/rCarnes09.htm

Also:
http://cocinamexicana.com.mx/contribuciones/carnes/pastel_ca...
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11pastel de carne
Sandra Alboum
4 +3pan de carnececiliar
5 +1albondigón
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +1pan de carneAna Borthwick
4Pulpeta (Cuba)olv10siq
3picadillo en moldeGabo Pena


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pastel de carne


Explanation:
This is how I always see it in cookbooks.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-05 18:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that it can also be \"pastel de carne picada\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-05 18:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a recipe with a picture - definitely meatloaf!
http://www.adelgazar.net/rCarnes09.htm

Also:
http://cocinamexicana.com.mx/contribuciones/carnes/pastel_ca...

Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ernesto de Lara: por favor me envían un pedazo
13 mins
  -> nyam nyam nyam ....

agree  mslang
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Sery
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Judy Rojas: En Chile: Asado Alemán. Porqué lo preparaban los primeros colonos alemanes en el sur de Chile.
20 mins
  -> Y por que aleman?!

agree  ojinaga
27 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

neutral  Gabo Pena: regarding carne picada, I've never seen meatloaf that contains eggs, and where's the gravy, perhaps a spanish variation, carne mechada is what i've heard that called
52 mins
  -> Odd - I always make mine with an egg, breadcrumbs, etc etc. Holds it together.

agree  Cecilia Calonico
1 hr
  -> Mmmmm!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Molde de carne. Otra opción. Para mí, "pastel de carne" sería "meat pie", con concha de pastel... creo. Pero tienes razón, así aparece en los cookbooks. And it definitely contains eggs, otherwise it would lose its shape :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria Teresa.

agree  Xenia Wong: o apanada en molde....
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

disagree  Ana Borthwick: Pastel de carne es "shepherd's pie".
4 hrs
  -> Ana, mira la foto en la pagina web que cito. Es meatloaf.

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: qué rico...
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulpeta (Cuba)


Explanation:
Esto es lo que recuerdo de mi niñez en Cuba. No sé si tiene otro nombre en otros Países de America Latina.

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: I never heard of this when I lived in cuba, is it regional or post revolution?
29 mins
  -> I grew up in La Habana and it is before revolution.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pan de carne


Explanation:
Here in Argentina there´s a difference between "pastel de carne" and "pan de carne." The first has mashed potatoes and is also called "pastel de papa/s", while the second is just meat.

Just another option. HIH.

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: meat loaf es completamente echo de carne, ---con papa en Cuba es >papa rellena< o >croquetas< aunque las croquetas casi siempre son de jamon.
14 mins
  -> Bo, eso es precisamente lo que dije. Quizás no esté demasiado claro. El pan de carne (meatloaf) es sólo carne picada. El pastel de carne o pastel de papas (cottage pie) es carne picada con una capa de puré de papas.

agree  Margarita Palatnik: pan de carne, si
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita :-)

agree  xxxkellyn: this is the term I have heard. but I don't own any cookbooks, so if Sandra says "pastel de carne" is the 'cookbook' term, then I guess it depends on context.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, kellyn.

agree  Cybele1996: Meat Loaf = Pan de carne. Pastel de carne/papa: Shepperd's pie.
680 days
  -> Gracias, Melina.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
picadillo en molde


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pan de carne


Explanation:
Aunque en muchas películas aparece como "albondigón".
Meat balls = albóndigas y es básicamente la misma receta con forma y modo de cocción diferentes.

Ana Borthwick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkellyn: "pan de carne" is the term I have heard. but I don't own any cookbooks, so if Sandra says "pastel de carne" is the 'cookbook' term, then I guess it depends on context
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
albondigón


Explanation:
también se le dice así popularmente en la ciudad de México. Otra opción, claro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-06 02:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cocinamexicana.com.mx/contribuciones/ postres/gelatina_dorada.html



Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Exactamente, el meatloaf es justo esto; por lo menos en el DF.
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa María, :-)