KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

black eyed peas

Spanish translation: alubia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black eyed peas
Spanish translation:alubia
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

19:55 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: black eyed peas
Several menu questions here:
Black eyed peas
Candied Yams
Chicken & Dumplings
Can you tell this is from a hospital in the southeast?
Liana Rogers
alubia
Explanation:
en México el frijol blanco, ya sea grande o chico, de ojito negro, son alubias.
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4frijol caupi
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +2frijol carita
Suzanne Couture
5alubia
Lillian van den Broeck
5judia carilla
ojinaga
4frijoles/porotos ojitos negros
maryel
2frojoles de ojos de caritaGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frijol carita


Explanation:
"Receta: Quick Hoppin' John...
Este es un plato de buena suerte que se come en el día de Año Nuevo en el Sur de los Estados Unidos. Mezcla arroz con ***frijol carita*** para hacer un plato riquísimo."

Per Simon & Schuster: (bot.) frijol de carete, carita


    Reference: http://www.goya.com/espanol/recipes/recipe.html?recipeID=62&...
    Simon & Schuster
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: asi los conozco yo, pero cuando se trata de comida, todo depende a quien este dirigida la traduccion, Tanto tamales, arepas o tortillas son cosas totalmente diferentes de un pais a otro
19 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judia carilla


Explanation:
See http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: interesting!
19 mins
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frijol caupi


Explanation:
black-eyed pea
noun
another name for: cowpea [2]

cowpea
noun
1 a leguminous tropical climbing plant, Vigna sinensis, producing long pods containing edible pealike seeds: grown for animal fodder and sometimes as human food
2 Also called: black-eyed pea the seed of this plant

[PDF] Respuesta a solarizacion en cultivo soca de “caupí” ( vigna ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NACIONAL DEL NORDESTE Comunicaciones Científicas y Tecnológicas 2000 Respuesta
a solarizacion en cultivo soca de “caupí” (vigna sinensis (L) Savi), en ...
www.unne.edu.ar/cyt/2000/5_agrarias/a_pdf/a_076.pdf - Similar pages

4.2 Criterios de selección de proyectos - [ Translate this page ]
... f. Leguminosas. - Frijoles. (Vigna sinensis). - Arvejas. (Pisoum sativum). - Lentejas. ...
(Elaeis guineensis). - Frijol. (Vigna sinensis). - Yuca. (Manihot esculenta). ...
www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea28s/ch16.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Centros Vavilov - [ Translate this page ]
... INDIO-MALASIO a. Assam y Burma Berenjena (Solanum melongena) Pepino (Cucumis sativus)
Poroto mung (Phaseolus aureus) Caupí (Vigna sinensis) Taro (Colocasia ...
www.prodiversitas.bioetica.org/nota63-3.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 20:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, \"caupí\" [with accent on the \"i\"] is a phonetic rendition in Spanish of \"cowpea\". But it seems that\'s what it\'s called in some regions. I\'m almost sure it has other names depending on the area.

Hope this helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-05 20:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Panamá, podrían ser nuestros \"frijolitos chiricanos\" (they look like them). Pero estoy segura que nadie (que no sea panameño) sabe qué es Chiriquí ni mucho menos dónde queda ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-05 20:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yet another name: frijol castilla

According to this site (see the picture)
http://www.alisur.net/frijol_castilla.html

I guess it depends on your target audience :)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: la fao también: Vigna unguiculata V. unguiculata Walp.]. Caupí (" Cowpea ", " black-eyed pea ", " cherry bean ", " southern pea " o " wonder pea " ). ... www.fao.org/livestock/agap/frg/afris/espanol/document/tfeed... :O) :O)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro :) Mira tú, sé cuáles son, he escuchado mucho el término (y más ahora por la fama del grupo que lleva ese nombre), pero nunca me había puesto a pensar cómo es que se llaman en español :P

agree  EHsiao: heard it from a cuban tutor of mine in the past ...
22 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Cecilia Calonico
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  xxx------
2 days1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frojoles de ojos de carita


Explanation:
this regional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 20:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien frijoles pintos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 20:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1-15 of about 236 containing \"frijoles pintos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-05 20:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fríjol Ojo Negro

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Sorry, but "frijoles pintos" are "red kidney beans". Very different. http://www.alisur.net/red_kidney.html Precisely, sir. "pinto" y "colorado" es lo mismo.
21 mins
  -> check out: http://www.cnf-foods.com/facts/varieties_s.html

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frijoles/porotos ojitos negros


Explanation:
En Argentina los llamamos "porotos ojitos negros". This type of food is characteristic of the South of USA

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alubia


Explanation:
en México el frijol blanco, ya sea grande o chico, de ojito negro, son alubias.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias!