KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Green Beans

Spanish translation: judias verdes/habichuelas verdes/chauchas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Green Beans
Spanish translation:judias verdes/habichuelas verdes/chauchas
Entered by: teju

20:27 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Green Beans
amazing how many differnet ways one can say green bean!
Liana Rogers
judias verdes/habichuelas verdes/chauchas
Explanation:
opciones
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17judias verdes/habichuelas verdes/chauchasteju
4 +2ejote
David Jessop
5porotos verdes
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +1Habichuelas
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4Habas verdesingridbram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
green beans
judias verdes/habichuelas verdes/chauchas


Explanation:
opciones

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Salgado Carballo
0 min
  -> gracias Jorge

agree  Gabo Pena
8 mins
  -> gracias Bo

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me ganaste, teju :)
8 mins
  -> A veces se puede, de "casualidera" como decia Fofó

agree  EHsiao: judias verdes --- in Spain
12 mins
  -> Si señor, asi les digo yo, gracias Elliot

agree  Penelope Ausejo: judías verdes... aunque en Pamplona (España) las llamamos también alubias verdes... no me había dado cuenta... al decir "aquí" :)
14 mins
  -> donde es "aqui" Pepis? gracias :)

agree  Pamela Peralta: en Perú se dice 'vainitas'
19 mins
  -> algo más que no sabia, me estoy desburrando, gracias

agree  ceciliar
21 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia :)

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
32 mins
  -> muy amable :)

agree  Sery
39 mins
  -> gracias Sery :)

agree  margaret caulfield: judías verdes.
1 hr
  -> gracias Margaret :)

agree  maryel: en Argentina "habas" ADDED: pero las "chauchas" son distintas a las "habas". Me parece que tu marido ya se ha olvidado.......
1 hr
  -> gracias Maryel, mi marido, que es de Buenos Aires, les dice chauchas, como hay variedad!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Hola Xenia, muy amable :)

agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> gracias oji :)

agree  Maria Marin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Ana Borthwick: En Argentina "chauchas" (pero la chaucha es otra cosa)
2 hrs
  -> Tendre que enterarme, gracias Ana (me parece que se lo que es)

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Hola Nora, gracias :)

agree  Federica D'Alessio
11 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green beans
ejote


Explanation:
Mexico (Source: Merriam-Webster)

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: en México, claro así es
8 mins

neutral  ingridbram: ¿No son habas? Ejote y haba no es lo mismo.
1 hr

agree  xxxkellyn: in Mexico, and in Central America. Definitely.
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green beans
Habichuelas


Explanation:
But in Spain they are called "judías verdes", I guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-05 20:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bean
A noun1 (generally) frijol m; alubia f (Spain)
(broad, haricot) haba f
(green) habichuela f; judía f verde (Spain); ejote m (Mexico); poroto m verde (Chile)
(coffee) grano m

It all depends on the target audience. I know in Puerto Rico, if I\'m not mistaken, they call red kidney beans \"habichuelas\", and I call them \"porotos\" or \"frijoles\".

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pcarfan: In Puerto Rico all beans are called habichuelas. However, should you ask for frijoles everyone will know what you want, they will simply smile and "correct you" by telling you they are habichuelas :)
798 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
green beans
porotos verdes


Explanation:
Al menos en Chile.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Habas verdes


Explanation:
En México: habas

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4