KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

wholesome

Spanish translation: buen sabor y buena calidad


18:15 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: wholesome
I am trying to translate the following line:
Since 1934, the wholesome goodness of X cookies have come right from the heartland of America
Bee97
Mexico
Spanish translation:buen sabor y buena calidad
Explanation:
wholesome alone would be sano, but combined with goodness it means good quality and good taste
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer has been most insightful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apetitosa escencia
Lillian van den Broeck
4buen sabor y buena calidadRefugio
3sano
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2saludable
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sano


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wholesome goodness
buen sabor y buena calidad


Explanation:
wholesome alone would be sano, but combined with goodness it means good quality and good taste

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer has been most insightful.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
saludable


Explanation:
Perhaps something like "el valor nutritivo y saludable de las galletas X ..."?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-11-29 18:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually there\'s a mistake in the English, it should be HAS and not HAVE!

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apetitosa escencia


Explanation:
Desde 1934, la apetitosa escencia (substancia) de las galletas ...
Langenscheiidt Diccionario Internacional

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15