KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Tortilla Wrap

Spanish translation: Tortilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tortilla Wrap
Spanish translation:Tortilla
Entered by: George Rabel

17:00 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Tortilla Wrap
Sun-dried Tomato Tortilla Wrap
Daniela Pesce
Tortilla
Explanation:
omites el "wrap" y lo dejas simplemente como "tortilla"
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Tortilla
George Rabel
4 +1tortilla mexicana
Sebastian Lopez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tortilla wrap
Tortilla


Explanation:
omites el "wrap" y lo dejas simplemente como "tortilla"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, ST

agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, XW

agree  Hardy Moreno: just drop the 'wrap' part.
7 mins
  -> Gracias HM

agree  xxxBAmary
11 mins
  -> Gracias BM

agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: de acuerdo; but "tortilla wrap"?! Do they sell that at the Redundancies Department of Redundancies?
4 hrs
  -> could be that not all "wraps" are made from tortilla dough.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tortilla wrap
tortilla mexicana


Explanation:
Para distinguirla de las tortillas española y francesa, que son cosas totalmente distintas.

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: Sí, concuerdo que en este caso se prestaría a confusión si se dejara sólo como tortilla, ya que hay muchos tipos de tortilla.
0 min
  -> Así es. ¡Muchas gracias!