KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

red sweet chili sauce

Spanish translation: salsa de chile (pimiento, ají) rojo dulce


17:36 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: red sweet chili sauce
Thai chicken strips, carrots, bean sprouts, lettuce leaves and two delicious sauces – peanut sauce and red sweet chili sauce
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:salsa de chile (pimiento, ají) rojo dulce
Explanation:
Ojo con esto, porque "chili" aquí creo que es un error en el original, y podría confundirse con el plato "chili" de la cocina del suroeste de Estados Unidos, que nada tiene que ver con "peppers" (chiles, pimientos o ajíes). Estoy casi seguro que se trata de una salsa de pimiento rojo dulce en este caso.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7salsa de chile (pimiento, ají) rojo dulce
George Rabel
3 +3salsa roja de chile dulce
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salsa roja de chile dulce


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: it is difficult to tell without trying it ourselves (I wish!)This sounds right to me.
12 mins
  -> gracias Mercedes

agree  Sandra Antunez
1 hr
  -> gracias Sandra

agree  Gabriel Aguirre
2 hrs
  -> gracias gabrielma

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
salsa de chile (pimiento, ají) rojo dulce


Explanation:
Ojo con esto, porque "chili" aquí creo que es un error en el original, y podría confundirse con el plato "chili" de la cocina del suroeste de Estados Unidos, que nada tiene que ver con "peppers" (chiles, pimientos o ajíes). Estoy casi seguro que se trata de una salsa de pimiento rojo dulce en este caso.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Yes
1 min
  -> gracias, HM

agree  Carina Cesano
9 mins
  -> Gracias, CC

agree  Refugio: o pimentón ... I don't think chili is an error (cf. Heinz Chili Sauce)//It is not to flavor "chili", it would be too sweet for that (used mainly as a ketchup substitute or to flavor seafood...good mixed with horseradish)
9 mins
  -> But I think the Heinz Chili Sauce sauce is to flavor chili. Gonna have to look in the supermarket next time

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: Es esto. En Argentina también se llama pimiento morrón al chile o pimiento dulce.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica :-)

agree  MercedesP: Another valid option. (In a bar, I recently saw "calamares a la romana" translated as "squids to the Romans"! Sounds positively rude.
1 hr
  -> Unless the Romans are hungry ;)

agree  Ana Boadla: Ojo con la "target audience". En España se le llama 'pimiento' al 'chile dulce', es igual que sea rojo o verde..
4 hrs
  -> Es verdad! Que horror.....Lo retiro ahora mismo.

agree  Carmen Álvarez: Lo que es rojo es el chile antes que la salsa :). Yo la he visto en tiendas como "dulce", pero en aspecto es idéntica a la picante.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen