KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

the 'hard and fast

Spanish translation: la información esencial en un formato conciso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the 'hard and fast
Spanish translation:la información esencial en un formato conciso
Entered by: David Russi

08:24 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / fatty acids and nutritional supplements
English term or phrase: the 'hard and fast
An introduction to Fatty Acids. Find out about the roles good fats play in the body, and how aspects of diet and lifestyle can interfere with the way your body processes these vital nutrients.

If you are new to this field, we would encourage your browsing to start here.


For those who want the 'hard and fast,' we provide various downloadable Fact Sheets and Articles. Condensed information in a format that is easy to print out, or forward by email.

Thanks for any ideas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
la información esencial en un formato conciso
Explanation:
Creo que en inglés se sobreentiende "data" (hard and fast data).

Oxford:
hard-and-fast / "hA:rd0"f&st |-"fA:st / adj
(no comp, usu before n) absoluto, que se puede aplicar a rajatabla
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
¡Bien dicho! Muchas gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la información esencial en un formato conciso
David Russi
4ir al grano
Gabriel Aguirre


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la información esencial en un formato conciso


Explanation:
Creo que en inglés se sobreentiende "data" (hard and fast data).

Oxford:
hard-and-fast / "hA:rd0"f&st |-"fA:st / adj
(no comp, usu before n) absoluto, que se puede aplicar a rajatabla


    Reference: http://www.equazen.com/site/research.cfm?CFID=154360&CFTOKEN...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
¡Bien dicho! Muchas gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the 'hard and fast'
ir al grano


Explanation:
If you want to translate slang, translate it to slang, imho.

To get the hard and fast is to quickly read things that get to the point. Ir al grano.

Suggestion.

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish