KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

break tank

Spanish translation: tanque de separación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break tank
Spanish translation:tanque de separación
Entered by: Jo Mayr

17:25 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: break tank
This term is used in a CIP cleaning system
Ign. Garca
tanque de separación
Explanation:
Cleaning-in-place systems: ( ) One break tank is usually needed for pre-washing and recirculation, and another tank to store the final rinse liquid.
Cleaning is either mechanical, with direct and indirect liquid impact, or chemical, with detergent solutions or solvents. Either method can be carried out as a single pass or by
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Johannes:¡Un millón de gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4presión constante de alimentación de agua
Ana Brassara
3tanque de separación
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presión constante de alimentación de agua


Explanation:
Hostelería > Comenda > Accesorios y cestas
... "Break Tank" (presión constante de alimentación agua). Para LF 320 y LF 323,
477,00. "Break Tank" (presión constante de alimentación agua). ...
www.frigicoll.es/esp/divisiones/hosteleria/ productos/comenda/accesorios/productos.htm

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tanque de separación


Explanation:
Cleaning-in-place systems: ( ) One break tank is usually needed for pre-washing and recirculation, and another tank to store the final rinse liquid.
Cleaning is either mechanical, with direct and indirect liquid impact, or chemical, with detergent solutions or solvents. Either method can be carried out as a single pass or by

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Johannes:¡Un millón de gracias!