ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Top Shelf liquor

Spanish translation: bebidas alcoholicas de marcas conocidas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Top Shelf liquor
Spanish translation:bebidas alcoholicas de marcas conocidas
Entered by: Exequiela Goldini

03:24 Dec 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Top Shelf liquor
XXX is a third generation Neighborhood Tap in NY
that has been serving up Top Shelf liquors, 20 Taps of the FINEST brew
Gracias!
Exequiela Goldini
United States
bebidas alcoholicas de marcas conocidas
Explanation:
"Liquor" abarca todas las bebidas mas fuerte que el vino; whisky escoces, ginebra, vodka, ron, Y licores (en ingles=liqueurs).

El proximo ref. es el nombre de una tienda "Top Shelf Liquor"
Come to our liquor store for a wide selection of liquor, wine, beer, imported liquor, and gift baskets. Located in Brooklyn, New York. ... Top Shelf Liquor. We're back ... ***Top Shelf Liquor*** is a liquor store with a wide selection of liquor, wine, and beer ...
http://www.topshelf-liquors.net/

... TOP SHELF LIQUOR. Canadian Club/V.O. ...
http://www.todaros.com/pdf/Beverages.pdf

... vintners, 10 champagnes, and a wide variety of premium and ***top shelf liquor and liqueurs*** for take-out retail sale ...
http://www.thecranburyinn.com/liquorcont.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-12-19 07:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Top shelf\" es para distinguir de las bebidas genericas del bar \"bar liquor\", quando no lo pides por marca.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bebidas alcoholicas de marcas conocidasbigedsenior
5bebidas alcoholicas de alta calidad
Santiago Hersch
5 -1licores de la mejor calidadolv10siq


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
top shelf liquor
licores de la mejor calidad


Explanation:
Acuariano Tabaqueria, Vinos y Licores - "El lugar de Andy" ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Tabaquería Vinos y Licores. ... Tenemos más de 50 marcas de Tequila especialmente
seleccionadas para brindarle la mejor calidad al mejor precio. ...
www.zihuatanejo.com.mx/andys/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Respuestas sobre Vinos y licores - Todoexpertos.com - [ Translate this page ]
Inicio > Categorías > Sociedad y Cultura > Vinos y licores, ... TE queria consultar sobre
q vino es de mejor calidad el vino Chileno o el vino Argentino?!... ...
www.todoexpertos.com/.../sociedad_y_cultura/ vinos_y_licores/default.aspx?vistaactual=preguntas&pag=2 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Rasmussen: ...de suma calidad/...de la mayor calidad
31 mins

disagree  bigedsenior: licor = liqueur no liquor. "liquor" abarca todo, incluso los "liqueurs"
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top shelf liquor
bebidas alcoholicas de marcas conocidas


Explanation:
"Liquor" abarca todas las bebidas mas fuerte que el vino; whisky escoces, ginebra, vodka, ron, Y licores (en ingles=liqueurs).

El proximo ref. es el nombre de una tienda "Top Shelf Liquor"
Come to our liquor store for a wide selection of liquor, wine, beer, imported liquor, and gift baskets. Located in Brooklyn, New York. ... Top Shelf Liquor. We're back ... ***Top Shelf Liquor*** is a liquor store with a wide selection of liquor, wine, and beer ...
http://www.topshelf-liquors.net/

... TOP SHELF LIQUOR. Canadian Club/V.O. ...
http://www.todaros.com/pdf/Beverages.pdf

... vintners, 10 champagnes, and a wide variety of premium and ***top shelf liquor and liqueurs*** for take-out retail sale ...
http://www.thecranburyinn.com/liquorcont.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-12-19 07:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Top shelf\" es para distinguir de las bebidas genericas del bar \"bar liquor\", quando no lo pides por marca.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolgagarcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, olgagarcia

neutral  Scott Rasmussen: Then how about simply "de marca"?
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top shelf liquor
bebidas alcoholicas de alta calidad


Explanation:
"liquor" incluye bebidas fuertes, que no son ni cerveza ni vino.
"top shelf" se refiere a las bebidas que estan en lo alto del mostrador, como una metáfora de que son las mas caras o las de mejor calidad.
Good luck...

Santiago Hersch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish