KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

promotional allowance

Spanish translation: Incentivo por promoción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promotional allowance (Marketing)
Spanish translation:Incentivo por promoción
Entered by: xxxChutzpahtic

11:55 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: promotional allowance
Food manufacturers’ role as innovators and product developers is being threatened.There is an imperative for increased transparency between suppliers and retailers in dealing with ***promotional allowances*** and slotting fees

Muchas gracias a todos por vuestras respuestas
Cristina Canivell
Incentivo por promoción
Explanation:
promotional allowance
- 1.(retailing definition) An allowance given by vendors to retailers to compensate the latter for money spent in advertising a particular item in local media, or for preferred window and interior display space used for the vendor's product. 2. (sales promotion definition) The payments, price reductions, or other inducements used to reward channel members for participation in advertising and/or sales promotion programs.

Diccionario Marketing, letra I - [ Translate this page ]... Esto suele hacerse cuando es un producto nuevo y se debe dar a conocer. Incentivo por promoción – Promotional Allowance. Descuento ...
www.publidirecta.com/dicc/diccionario_marketing_i.php - 82k

Diccionario de Publicidad, letra P - [ Translate this page ]... Si hace una adecuada combinación de éstas la empresa obtendrá sus objetivos de ventas. Promotional Allowance - Incentivo por promoción. ...
www.publidirecta.com/dicc/ diccionario-de-publicidad_p.php - 84k

Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Lupita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Incentivo por promociónxxxChutzpahtic
4 +1descuentos promocionales
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1descuentos por promoción / descuentos promocionales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descuentos por promoción / descuentos promocionales


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana
428 days
  -> Gracias Andrea

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descuentos promocionales


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana
428 days
  -> Gracias Andrea

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incentivo por promoción


Explanation:
promotional allowance
- 1.(retailing definition) An allowance given by vendors to retailers to compensate the latter for money spent in advertising a particular item in local media, or for preferred window and interior display space used for the vendor's product. 2. (sales promotion definition) The payments, price reductions, or other inducements used to reward channel members for participation in advertising and/or sales promotion programs.

Diccionario Marketing, letra I - [ Translate this page ]... Esto suele hacerse cuando es un producto nuevo y se debe dar a conocer. Incentivo por promoción – Promotional Allowance. Descuento ...
www.publidirecta.com/dicc/diccionario_marketing_i.php - 82k

Diccionario de Publicidad, letra P - [ Translate this page ]... Si hace una adecuada combinación de éstas la empresa obtendrá sus objetivos de ventas. Promotional Allowance - Incentivo por promoción. ...
www.publidirecta.com/dicc/ diccionario-de-publicidad_p.php - 84k



xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Lupita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
50 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia :)