ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Rock Slide

Spanish translation: diapositiva de la piedra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rock Slide
Spanish translation:diapositiva de la piedra
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

19:36 Jun 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / recipe
English term or phrase: Rock Slide
English
Brownie Rock Slide

Ingredients: Brown Sugar, Margarine, Eggs, Flour, Heavy Whipping Cream, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Pecans, Cocoa, Vanilla, Salt, Baking Powder, Sugar, Water, Lecithin
dany2303
diapositiva de la piedra
Explanation:
diapositiva de la piedra
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rock slideteju
4 +2rock slideteju
4diapositiva de la piedra
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rock slide
diapositiva de la piedra


Explanation:
diapositiva de la piedra

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: no en este contexto
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rock slide
rock slide


Explanation:
Este tipo de terminos no se traducen.
Por ejemplo, en Espana, las "brownies" no existen. Si es absolutamente necesario buscar una adaptacion, te recomiendo que pongas algo asi como "delicia de chocolate", o "pastelitos de chocolate", dependiendo del pais.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 mins
  -> gracias will

agree  olv10siq
12 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
31 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock slide
rock slide


Explanation:
Este tipo de terminos no se traducen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-10 19:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por error envie mi respuesta dos veces. Lee mas abajo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-10 19:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por error envie mi respuesta dos veces. Lee mas abajo.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar?a Torres: habría que inventar un término especial para esto, pero el nombre no se traduce en general
1 min
  -> gracias torres

agree  Will Matter
7 mins
  -> gracias otra vez