KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Forestry / Wood / Timber

mangrove forests

Spanish translation: bosques/montes de mangles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mangrove forests
Spanish translation:bosques/montes de mangles
Entered by: Maria Boschero

11:58 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: mangrove forests
“I am demanding that the Company cleans up their pollution and stop forthwith the continuous degradation of the environment of the Niger Delta. Please repair the damage that your oil exploitations have caused, and restore the balance to the areas that your destructive operations have affected, including the mangrove forests and local communities in the Niger Delta.”
analiar
Argentina
bosques/montes de mangles
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 12:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... VARIABILIDAD DE LOS BOSQUES DE MANGLES DEL ARCHIPIELAGO SABANA ... por la gran
representatividad que tienen los bosques de mangles tanto por la ...
www.mappinginteractivo.com/ plantilla.asp?id_articulo=874 - 46k -
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11manglar(es)
Egmont
5 +2bosques/montes de mangles
Maria Boschero
4bosques de mangle
Leopoldo Gurman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bosques/montes de mangles


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 12:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... VARIABILIDAD DE LOS BOSQUES DE MANGLES DEL ARCHIPIELAGO SABANA ... por la gran
representatividad que tienen los bosques de mangles tanto por la ...
www.mappinginteractivo.com/ plantilla.asp?id_articulo=874 - 46k -


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Michael! : )

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Leopoldo! : )

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bosques de mangle


Explanation:
Webster´s:
man·grove (mangÆgr$v, manÆ-), n.
1. any tropical tree or shrub of the genus Rhizophora, the species of which are mostly low trees growing in marshes or tidal shores, noted for their interlacing above-ground adventitious roots.
2. any of various similar plants.
[1605–15; alter. (by folk etymology) of earlier mangrow < Pg mangue Î Taino]

Aquí hay varios de los nombres comunes:
http://www.conabio.gob.mx/conocimiento/info_especies/arboles...

Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
manglar(es)


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-23 12:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.rae.es
www.cvc.es


    Reference: http://www.wrm.org.uy
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
8 mins
  -> Graciès .-)

agree  George Rabel: s
12 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :o))

agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :=))

agree  René Cofré Baeza: exacto !
24 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  mar52
41 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  moken: :O)
47 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Alvaro :-)))

agree  Andrés Martínez: Sin duda.
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ulrico : -))

agree  elere
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :=)

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ruth :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-))