KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Forestry / Wood / Timber

woodland forest

Spanish translation: bosque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woodland forest
Spanish translation:bosque
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

19:42 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: woodland forest
i need to know how to translate from forest to woodland forest and what the difference is
wendy hinojosa
bosque
Explanation:
De acuerdo a diferentes diccionarios, no parece haber ninguna deferencia en el significado de las dos palabras.
Por favor si encuentras la diferencia déjalo saber.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zona (área) forestal- bosque
Indiana
5bosque ralo, forestaSergio Aguirre
5woodland= masa forestalelere
5...arboleda de la tierra de la madera...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +2bosque
Alejandro Umerez
4Without translating, a clarication in EnglishRefugio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woodland - forest
zona (área) forestal- bosque


Explanation:
exp.




Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bosque


Explanation:
De acuerdo a diferentes diccionarios, no parece haber ninguna deferencia en el significado de las dos palabras.
Por favor si encuentras la diferencia déjalo saber.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
13 hrs

agree  Lorena Grancelli
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without translating, a clarication in English


Explanation:
The word "woodland" is used as a technical term indicating that part of the continuum lying between open savanna and forest.

A savanna is any area where scattered trees and/or shrubs and other large persistent plants occur over a continuous and permanent groundlayer visually dominated by herbs, usually graminoids.

A woodland is an area where moderately dense trees and shrubs (30% to 70% canopy) occur over a continuous and permanent herbaceous groundlayer.

The forest proper is multi-layered and taller and more dense than a woodland.




Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woodland= masa forestal


Explanation:
esto es lo que he encontrado en diccionarios

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bosque ralo, foresta


Explanation:


Biologically, a woodland is differentiated from a forest. In these terms, a forest has a largely-closed canopy -- in other words, the branches and foliage of trees interlock overhead to provide extensive and nearly continuous shade.

foresta.
(Del b. lat. foresta, bosque).
1. f. Terreno poblado de plantas forestales.


.. Fisionomía: Bosque ralo Fenología foliar del estrato dominante: Siempreverde
Tipo foliar del estrato dominante: Latifoliado Estratificación: Estratos ...
www.inbio.ac.cr/ecomapas/acosa/ubi_natural30.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Glosario - [ Translate this page ]
... proporciones de árboles, arbustos y hierbas que la componen; en este estudio se
incluyen nueve clases fisionómicas: bosque denso, bosque ralo, matorral denso ...
www.inbio.ac.cr/ecomapas/glosario03.htm


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...arboleda de la tierra de la madera...


Explanation:
Sounds beautiful in both languages. Sorry for coming this late. Greetings to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4