KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

Stunning glass

Spanish translation: vidrio impresionante/precioso


18:49 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Stunning glass
Es un tipo de cristal o técnica que se hace sobre el vidrio (creo)
boxito
Spanish translation:vidrio impresionante/precioso
Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere simplemente a un tipo de vidrio muy bonito. Más contexto nos ayudaría a saberlo.

"stun·ning (stŭn'ĭng)
adj.
Causing or capable of causing emotional shock or loss of consciousness.
Of a strikingly attractive appearance.

Impressive: gave a stunning performance.
Surprising: The President's final decision came with stunning suddenness."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cristal esmerilado
Débora D'Eramo
3vidrio impresionante/precioso
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stunning glass
vidrio impresionante/precioso


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere simplemente a un tipo de vidrio muy bonito. Más contexto nos ayudaría a saberlo.

"stun·ning (stŭn'ĭng)
adj.
Causing or capable of causing emotional shock or loss of consciousness.
Of a strikingly attractive appearance.

Impressive: gave a stunning performance.
Surprising: The President's final decision came with stunning suddenness."


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/stunning&r=67
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stunning glass
cristal esmerilado


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, pero creo que se refiere a eso. Éxitos!!!!

Débora D'Eramo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish