KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

stitch pick

Spanish translation: descosedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stitch pick
Spanish translation:descosedor
Entered by: Ana Sastre

22:50 Feb 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: stitch pick
contexto:
Repair and sewing kit: includes safety pins, 10 reels of coloured cotton, scissors, pins, needles, buttons, pin cushion, measuring tape, thimble, **stitch pick** and needle threading tool.

Thank you!!
Ana Sastre
descosedor
Explanation:
El enclace te da una foto de un stitch pick, pero en una página español.
La empresa Coats Fabri también los llama así en su catálogo.

Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

cello
Grading comment
Gracias Cello, esta era la palabra exacta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5descosedor
cello
4aguja de crochetValeria Verholen
3aguja levantapuntos / sacapuntos
MitsukoD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguja de crochet


Explanation:
es una aguja pequenita como para hacer crochet, que sirve para levantar los puntos cuando hay que dejarlos en suspenso por ej.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-20 04:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en vez de aguja de crochet, podría ser aguja levantadora de puntos, me lo dijo mi mama que cose muchisimo!

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosaelena5: Tenia entendido que ¨crochet¨ es como se dice en inglés. Por otro lado, se trata de un kit de costura.
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descosedor


Explanation:
El enclace te da una foto de un stitch pick, pero en una página español.
La empresa Coats Fabri también los llama así en su catálogo.

Espero que te ayude


    Reference: http://www.casalabores.com/merceria/descosedor.htm
cello
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Cello, esta era la palabra exacta

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aguja levantapuntos / sacapuntos


Explanation:
Sólo una dugerencia.

MitsukoD
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish