KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

over-the-range speed cook oven

Spanish translation: horno ultra-rápido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-the-range speed cook oven
Spanish translation:horno ultra-rápido
Entered by: celiacp

14:52 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / home appliances
English term or phrase: over-the-range speed cook oven
it is an oven that works more or less like a microwave
Dussault
Canada
horno ultra-rápido
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-20 15:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buenoparacomer: Colección de cosas apetecibles... haciendo actualmente en la mayoría de panaderías donde se limitan a cojer productos congelados, y meterlos en hornos ultra rápidos según van vendiendo. ...
www.estamosdeacuerdo.net/ buenoparacomer/archives/2004_07.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Proyecto 51, Especialistas en equipamientos para restauraciónHornos ultrarápidos. Cocinan hasta 7 veces más rápido que los hornos convencionales, sin emitir humos ni olores. Modelo C3. Top Rotisserie Rotisserie COnvex ...
www.proyecto51.com/info.asp - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5horno ultra-rápido
celiacp
4horno colgante / de sobremesada
Soledad Caño
3encastrable
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horno ultra-rápido


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-20 15:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buenoparacomer: Colección de cosas apetecibles... haciendo actualmente en la mayoría de panaderías donde se limitan a cojer productos congelados, y meterlos en hornos ultra rápidos según van vendiendo. ...
www.estamosdeacuerdo.net/ buenoparacomer/archives/2004_07.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Proyecto 51, Especialistas en equipamientos para restauraciónHornos ultrarápidos. Cocinan hasta 7 veces más rápido que los hornos convencionales, sin emitir humos ni olores. Modelo C3. Top Rotisserie Rotisserie COnvex ...
www.proyecto51.com/info.asp - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encastrable


Explanation:
Over-the-Range Microwave Ovens fit in the space of your range hood


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-20 15:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over-the-range
A built-in microwave, equipped with an exhaust fan, that is designed to be installed above a range or cooktop. Generally, over-the-range microwaves offer both ducted and ductless venting options (see Exhaust or recirculation).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 16:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://whirlpoolcanada.com.devo.tap.net/whirlpool/products/r...


    Reference: http://shopping.yahoo.com/premium/consumerreports/silver.htm...
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: aquí se menciona "over-the-range speed", para referirse a que es más rápido que los convencionales
30 mins
  -> I am not sure it is "over the range speed", I think it could be "speed cook oven".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horno colgante / de sobremesada


Explanation:
o para colgar.

When purchasing a microwave you should be aware of the specific types of microwave ovens. There are three basic types of microwave ovens, Countertops, Built-ins, and Over the Range microwave ovens. Countertop ovens are the most common, they can be found in any size. Built-in microwave ovens are normally subcompact and are mounted underneath cabinets or counters. Over the Range microwaves are just that. They are installed over your kitchen range, they have ventilation and lighting underneath the microwave like a regular hood would have.
http://www.abtelectronics.com/about/Buying_microwaves.php3


    Reference: http://www.preciomania.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=17500...
Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8