KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

reversing de door

Spanish translation: cambiar de sentido la puerta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reversing the door
Spanish translation:cambiar de sentido la puerta
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:15 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / dryer
English term or phrase: reversing de door
Por favor, echadme una mano. Estoy traduciendo el manual de instrucciones de un secadora. Un capítulo se titula así, "reversing the door", y explica cómo desmontar la puerta de la secadora para cambiar las bisagras de lado. No consigo encontrar una traducción "elegante".
Juan Pablo Marina
France
cambio de sentido de la puerta
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto, ¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cambio de sentido de la puerta
Henry Hinds
5 +1inversión de la puerta
Sol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cambio de sentido de la puerta


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Perfecto, ¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Yeah. It sounds like they are instructing how to set up the door so that it opens from the opposite (probably the right) side, in case this would be the customer's preference.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  romero_trans: Claro!
2 mins
  -> Gracias a los dos.

agree  Soledad Caño
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Soledad.

agree  Susana Magnani
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Silt.

agree  connyfernandez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Conny.

agree  Rosaelena5
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosaelena5.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inversión de la puerta


Explanation:
Sí, hay que ponerla "patas arriba" para abrirla del otro lado, acabamos de hacerlo en mi casa.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Police
1 day7 hrs