KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

Dust barrel lift

Spanish translation: tirador del recipiente/ barrique de basura.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dust barrel lift
Spanish translation:tirador del recipiente/ barrique de basura.
Entered by: xxxMANGOLD

11:20 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / aspiradora
English term or phrase: Dust barrel lift
no hay contexto, aparece en una lista de piezas de una aspiradora para moquetas
xxxMANGOLD
tirador del recipiente/ barrique de basura.
Explanation:
para desligarlo de la máquina/aspiradora cuando hace falta vaciar.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cilindro para expulsar el polvo
starlight
3 +1tirador del recipiente/ barrique de basura.xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dust barrel lift
tirador del recipiente/ barrique de basura.


Explanation:
para desligarlo de la máquina/aspiradora cuando hace falta vaciar.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.: de basura o de polvo?
4 mins
  -> tal vez ambos.sí,claro de polvo y otra basura.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dust barrel lift
cilindro para expulsar el polvo


Explanation:
He llegado a esa conclusión después de consultar en el "Webster´s New World Dictionary". dice entre otros "the piston chamber of a pump" tambien este otro: "the tube of a gun through which the projectile is fired". Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52