KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

bakers rack

Spanish translation: estantería o estante de rejillas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bakers rack
Spanish translation:estantería o estante de rejillas
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:35 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: bakers rack
He encontrado "estantería de panadero" y "estantería de panadería", pero el destino de ellas en mi documento es transportar prendas de vestir en una tienda hasta el depósito, por lo tanto supongo que es un tipo especial de estantería. ¿Podrían ayudarme a determinar su equivalente?
Gracias!
noelwiemer
Argentina
estantería o estante de rejillas
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estantería o estante de rejillas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1estantería de panadero
Robert Copeland
4colgador de ropa/potro para ropa (ver explicación)
uxia90


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colgador de ropa/potro para ropa (ver explicación)


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con tu apreciación. Creo que a lo que se refiere tu documento es a un "garment rack" o "clthes hanger". Ver imágenes abajo. Creo que a esto en español se le llama "potro", pero no lo encuentro. A ver si alguien lo confirma o tiene otra idea.
No sé porqué le llama entonces bakers rack, que es distinto. Ver imágen abajo.

Garment rack:

http://image.ec21.com/image/wright/oimg_GC00445436_CA0086706...
http://i20.ebayimg.com/04/i/07/33/f6/2f_2.JPG

Bakers rack:
http://www.allamericanpool-patio.com/images/ac_tuscany-baker...
http://www.designerfurnitureshowroom.com/images/tambor_baker...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-10-26 11:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto. Sería inglgés-español ¿no?
Combinación inversa.

uxia90
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estantería de panadero


Explanation:
Noel,

Please go to this website to see several good pictures of what a backers rack look like....... There are many different styles......
http://www.gourmetdecorstore.com/bakersracks.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-26 11:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, it is not used for transporting clothes........ It is just simply something that goes in a kitchen, and the baker useds it to place many dishes, pies, etc. once they come out of the oven-they cool on the many shelves while the baker continues with the next dishes that he/she is preparing at the time.............

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: regardless of the use you might give it, a baker's rack is "estanteria de panadero"
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estantería o estante de rejillas


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar: este término se usa para cualquier tipo de estantería, no únicamente en el rubro panadería, al menos en lo que yo he leido. gracias.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Anissa