KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

casegoods

Spanish translation: una colleccion de (cajas/tocadores/estuches...) de obra m aestra or de arte mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casegoods
Spanish translation:una colleccion de (cajas/tocadores/estuches...) de obra m aestra or de arte mayor
Entered by: CarmenHaydee

01:00 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture for hotels
English term or phrase: casegoods
The Artistry casegoods collection, ......
LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
United States
una colleccion de (cajas/tocadores/estuches...) de obra m aestra or de arte mayor
Explanation:
Si me contestas que tipo de "case" es seria mucho mejor.

Como una colleccion exclusiva de obra maestra de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-01 15:56:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer el poderte ayudar!
Selected response from:

CarmenHaydee
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una colleccion de (cajas/tocadores/estuches...) de obra m aestra or de arte mayor
CarmenHaydee
4Librería, estantería, escritorio, cómodaAdelita Durán
4mobiliario (de almacenaje)
Flavia Scafatti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobiliario (de almacenaje)


Explanation:
Depende del contexto...
Saludos :)

PLURAL NOUN: 1a. Pieces of furniture, such as bookcases or chests of drawers, that provide interior storage space. b. Pieces of dining or bedroom furniture sold as sets. 2. Food and beverage products sold by the case.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/83/C0138300.html

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Librería, estantería, escritorio, cómoda


Explanation:
1: furniture (as bureaus or bookcases) that provides interior storage space; also : dining-room and bedroom furniture sold as sets
2 : products often sold by the case

Merriam-Webster online

Adelita Durán
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una colleccion de (cajas/tocadores/estuches...) de obra m aestra or de arte mayor


Explanation:
Si me contestas que tipo de "case" es seria mucho mejor.

Como una colleccion exclusiva de obra maestra de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-01 15:56:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer el poderte ayudar!

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias