KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

carpet shim

Spanish translation: para el calce de la alfombra / para hacer calzar la alfombra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carpet shim
Spanish translation:para el calce de la alfombra / para hacer calzar la alfombra
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

18:19 Apr 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / elecciones
English term or phrase: carpet shim
Está en un folleto de mueblería, dice:
An additional allowance may be needed for the carpet shim.
Muchas gracias desde ya!
Cecilia Tossi
Argentina
para el calce de la alfombra / para hacer calzar la alfombra
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thank u adri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...para colocar la alfombra.Paula Dlp
4para el calce de la alfombra / para hacer calzar la alfombra
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para el calce de la alfombra / para hacer calzar la alfombra


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank u adri

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...para colocar la alfombra.


Explanation:
aca en argentina se dice asi tambien...
Ojala q te sirva!!! Suerte!!!

Paula Dlp
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish