KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

sash trim

Spanish translation: moldura (en los bordes)


18:31 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / special furniture
English term or phrase: sash trim
In this context:
a classic side table with oak legs and sash trim available with a concealed draw ans sash.
rpozzo
Argentina
Spanish translation:moldura (en los bordes)
Explanation:
También "moldura lateral" o "moldura perimetral". No se me ocurre realmente cómo ajustar la traducción para poder usar la palabra "faja", pero ésa es la idea.

Hope it helps!

Daniel
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moldura (en los bordes)
Daniel Coria
4moldura ornamental (en los bordes)
starlight


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moldura (en los bordes)


Explanation:
También "moldura lateral" o "moldura perimetral". No se me ocurre realmente cómo ajustar la traducción para poder usar la palabra "faja", pero ésa es la idea.

Hope it helps!

Daniel

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I recognised the term but couldn't think how to put it into Sp - this works.
10 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldura ornamental (en los bordes)


Explanation:
trim= ornamento (Webster´s Desk Dictionary)
sash= moldura """"" "" ""
Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52