KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

bullion and brush fringe

Spanish translation: una perfecta armonia de colores adornada con encaje y flequillo en los mismos tonos


18:41 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / special furniture
English term or phrase: bullion and brush fringe
In this context: (talking about a chair)

a perfect blend of colors complimented with bullion and brush fringe in the same tones
rpozzo
Argentina
Spanish translation:una perfecta armonia de colores adornada con encaje y flequillo en los mismos tonos
Explanation:
´bullion`se refiere especificamente a encaje dorado o plateado

es mi sugerencia, suerte
Selected response from:

Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Una perfecta combinación de colores, adornada con flecos finos y gruesos del mismo tono.
Luciana E. Lovatto
4una perfecta armonia de colores adornada con encaje y flequillo en los mismos tonos
Ximena P. Aguilar


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una perfecta armonia de colores adornada con encaje y flequillo en los mismos tonos


Explanation:
´bullion`se refiere especificamente a encaje dorado o plateado

es mi sugerencia, suerte

Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Una perfecta combinación de colores, adornada con flecos finos y gruesos del mismo tono.


Explanation:
I was looking for a translation that reflects what the English says. I only found pictures and drawings, which made me think that "bullion" in this context has nothing to do with gold, but with a kind of fringe in the form of a cord, and brush fringe is a fringe of thin threads. Here I add the links for you to see the differences. That's why I think that "finos" and "gruesos" is the best translation.


    Reference: http://www.tasselnfringe.com/bullion-fringe.htm
    Reference: http://www.tasselnfringe.com/brush-fringe.htm
Luciana E. Lovatto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4