KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

distressed pine finished throughout

Spanish translation: terminaciones en pino envejecido en toda su estructura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distressed pine finished throughout
Spanish translation: terminaciones en pino envejecido en toda su estructura
Entered by: Luciana E. Lovatto

19:43 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / special furniture
English term or phrase: distressed pine finished throughout
in this context:

the large armoire is shown in distressed pine finished throughout including the three shelves
rpozzo
Argentina
terminaciones en pino envejecido en toda su estructura
Explanation:
According to the Oxford SuperLex Dictionary, distressed is used to refer to woods, and the translation it suggests is envejecido, and in the Longman Dictionary it says: "distressed furniture or clothes have been made to look older than they really are".
Selected response from:

Luciana E. Lovatto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terminaciones en pino envejecido en toda su estructura
Luciana E. Lovatto
4 +1armarios acabados en pino envejecido natural incluidos los estantesVladimir Volovnyk
4armarios completamente acabados en pino anticado.
starlight


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminaciones en pino envejecido en toda su estructura


Explanation:
According to the Oxford SuperLex Dictionary, distressed is used to refer to woods, and the translation it suggests is envejecido, and in the Longman Dictionary it says: "distressed furniture or clothes have been made to look older than they really are".



    Reference: http://www.murano.es/product_info-156_171+759.html
Luciana E. Lovatto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armarios acabados en pino envejecido natural incluidos los estantes


Explanation:
sugiero emplear "natural" para el inglés "throughout" con el fin de transmitir la idea de que todos los materiales de dichos arnarios son naturales tanto por dentro como por fuera.

Vladimir Volovnyk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: pero e envejecimiento es artificial, no natural
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian, ya lo sé, si fuera natural habría que ocultarlo! :)

2 days53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armarios completamente acabados en pino anticado.


Explanation:
en Colombia decimos "anticado" en vez de "envejecido". Bueno, es una sugerencia. Suerte

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52