KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

non-stick griddle

Spanish translation: plancha antiadherente


07:26 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / appliances
English term or phrase: non-stick griddle
It's one of the specifications of a Free-Standing Dual-Fuel Range: http://products.geappliances.com/ApplProducts/Dispatcher?REQ...
I can't find a proper term or explanation into Spanish although I understand the meaning.
Erika
Spanish translation:plancha antiadherente
Explanation:
también puedes decir "sartén plana".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-06-29 08:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón... si es algo que ya viene instalado es plancha (también hay non-stick griddles que forman parte de una batería de cocina)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! this is exactly what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plancha antiadherente
Cecilia Gowar
3plancha(plana) centralMarco Federhen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plancha antiadherente


Explanation:
también puedes decir "sartén plana".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-06-29 08:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón... si es algo que ya viene instalado es plancha (también hay non-stick griddles que forman parte de una batería de cocina)

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! this is exactly what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: con superficie antiadherente (tipo TEFLON)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian! Pero si no dice "teflon" en el original, no podemos usarlo, porque es una marca:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plancha(plana) central


Explanation:
He consultado la direccion facilitada de GE. De hecho es asì, el problema està en encontrar una expression que mejor convenga dentro del catalogo. Suerte

Marco Federhen
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан