KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

moulding

Spanish translation: moldura


06:52 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / exprimidor
English term or phrase: moulding
Fit the lid, ensuring that the lid extension fits over the bowl lip.

Lock into position by moving the interlocking latches out from the base, then lifting and clipping over the mouldings on the top of the lid.Push the latches in at the base to secure into position.

Attach the juicer to the mixer, turning until it locks into position.
xxxmariaje
Spain
Spanish translation:moldura
Explanation:
Exactamente eso.
Selected response from:

Natalia Prats
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3moldura
Natalia Prats
3reborde (en este caso)
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moldura


Explanation:
Exactamente eso.

Natalia Prats
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara: lo siento, no vi tu respuesta al poner la mía.
4 mins
  -> no pasa nada, gracias

agree  Cecilia Gowar: También. Fue lo primero que pensé, pero en general se usa más en arquitectura...
11 mins
  -> gracias, cgowar. Tambien se usa en ingenieria.

agree  Cecilia Wirsch
6 hrs
  -> gracias, ceci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reborde (en este caso)


Explanation:
¿No tienes una figura? Normalmente estas descripciones son un poco en el aire, pero si ves la imagen se te aclara el panorama.
Yo creo que se trata de un reborde...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4