KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

tumble dry low

Spanish translation: secar a temperatura baja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tumble dry low
Spanish translation:secar a temperatura baja
Entered by: Heidi C

05:51 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / tumble dry low
English term or phrase: tumble dry low
it should be a product or detergent

Machine wash warm
use non-chlorine bleach when needed
tumble dry low
Diana Collins
United States
secar a temperatura baja
Explanation:
es a lo que se refiere

son las instrucciones de lavado de la prenda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-18 06:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: secado

Puedes ver los símbolos y su descripción en
http://www.vestirhogar.com/instrucciones_lavado.php aquí dice: Utilizar secadora temperatura baja

http://www.euroresidentes.com/vivienda/mantenimiento-casa/et... aquí habla de "secado en programa delicado"

Otras opciones:
http://ropa.todotelas.cl/temas/simbolos-lavado.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-09-18 06:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y puedes ver estos mismos símbolos en inglés: http://barcodeprinting.3sindustries.com/care_washing_symbols...

Tumble Dry, Normal, Low Heat
The following 6 symbols demand that you understand your dryer's basic settings. Similar to washing symbols, the dots found in the drying symbol dictate the machine's required temperature. A tumble dry symbol with 1 dot indicates that you should set your dryer settings to a low heat dry.
http://www.askmen.com/fashion/fashiontip_60/92b_fashion_advi...
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6secar a temperatura baja
Heidi C
3 +1seque a baja revolucióntransmidi


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seque a baja revolución


Explanation:
"Tumble dry" can be translated just by "secar" or by "secar en una secadora".
"low" refers to the number of revolutions of the washing machine.

transmidi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
secar a temperatura baja


Explanation:
es a lo que se refiere

son las instrucciones de lavado de la prenda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-18 06:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: secado

Puedes ver los símbolos y su descripción en
http://www.vestirhogar.com/instrucciones_lavado.php aquí dice: Utilizar secadora temperatura baja

http://www.euroresidentes.com/vivienda/mantenimiento-casa/et... aquí habla de "secado en programa delicado"

Otras opciones:
http://ropa.todotelas.cl/temas/simbolos-lavado.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-09-18 06:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y puedes ver estos mismos símbolos en inglés: http://barcodeprinting.3sindustries.com/care_washing_symbols...

Tumble Dry, Normal, Low Heat
The following 6 symbols demand that you understand your dryer's basic settings. Similar to washing symbols, the dots found in the drying symbol dictate the machine's required temperature. A tumble dry symbol with 1 dot indicates that you should set your dryer settings to a low heat dry.
http://www.askmen.com/fashion/fashiontip_60/92b_fashion_advi...


Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 min
  -> gracias :)

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
4 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  David Russi
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Mar Brotons
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Salloz: Es la temperatura, no la velocidad del tambor.
5 hrs
  -> gracias Salloz :)

agree  Adriana Penco
7 hrs