KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

tort

Spanish translation: silla fabricada por Jaume Tort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tort chair
Spanish translation:silla fabricada por Jaume Tort
Entered by: AAG-alcaide

06:17 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: tort
¿TORT puede ser un tipo de madera o color? Aparece en un catálogo de muebles.
marinacis
silla fabricada por Jaume Tort
Explanation:
http://www.jaumetort.com/index.php?cat=c12_Sillas-de-ruedas-...
http://www.paginasamarillas.es/sillas_manacor_392_884.html
http://www.jaumetort.com/index.php?cat=c10_Sillas-de-ba-o-es...
Selected response from:

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1silla fabricada por Jaume Tort
AAG-alcaide
3carey
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tort chair
silla fabricada por Jaume Tort


Explanation:
http://www.jaumetort.com/index.php?cat=c12_Sillas-de-ruedas-...
http://www.paginasamarillas.es/sillas_manacor_392_884.html
http://www.jaumetort.com/index.php?cat=c10_Sillas-de-ba-o-es...


AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carey


Explanation:
can't be sure without more context but the most obvious answer to me would be that 'tort' is an abbreviation for tortoiseshell (I'd assume fake for a chair!)

Shop City
Colour: Tort Shade:R: Frame Material: Plastic:R: Lens Colour: Brown Gradient... R499.00 Fossil Sheridan (PS-3592224) supplied by Kalahari.net Click to see ...
www.shopcity.co.za/cgi-bin/shopcity/search. pl?Category:Health%20&%20Beauty:Sunglasses%20-%20Ladies

Surf Sail Australia - Surfwear, Sunglasses, Wetsuits, Surfboards ...
1st Choice Colour, Tort grey orange gradient, BrownFade brown clear gradient, OliveFade grey, MarkerTort grey, BlackGloss grey, Corinthian Black grey, ...
www.surfsailaustralia.com.au/brandDisplay/VON ZIPPER

Chairs
Set of 8 Oak Dining Chairs Including 2 Carvers 8 Oak Dining Chairs Arts and Crafts style, ... Split cane tortoiseshell highback chair $275 . ...
www.whimsicalnotions.com.au/subcat.php?id=4

Furniture Ads -- Charlotte, NC - provided by The Charlotte Observer
Arm Chair, $30.00, 3 Days, Charlotte.com. Unique Side Chair Unusual ornate side chair. Tortoise shell finish with silver trim. Only $30. Email for pictures. ...
buyit.charlotte.com/findit/ merchandise/furniture/index.htm



Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish