KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

show case

Spanish translation: ventana horizontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horizontal show case
Spanish translation:ventana horizontal

19:03 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: show case
Horizontal Show case.
It's a document that describes ovens and cooking machinery.
Marina Ilari
ventana horizontal
Explanation:
=8^7
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Thank you Gabe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vitrina horizontalmargaret caulfield
5 +1ventana horizontalGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventana horizontal


Explanation:
=8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you Gabe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: You got it!:-)
4 mins
  -> thanks Terry, an oven window, not a food cabinet, because it's about ovens and cooking equipment.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitrina horizontal


Explanation:
I'd say this is a food display "vitrina", normally with glass/methacrylate protection, at least in food services.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Margaret!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Ramirez
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ana, but we got there too late!