KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

modesty panel

Spanish translation: panel frontal


18:21 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: modesty panel
This is a useful link to explain what this is. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modesty_panel

How is it known in Latin American Spanish?
Kain
Spanish translation:panel frontal
Explanation:
Yo lo visto así, y en estos ejemplos:

http://www.officedesign.com.ar/productos/gerenciales/filo.ht...

http://www.officedesign.com.ar/productos/recepcion/adonis.ht...

Suerte :D
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lámina o tabla frontal de cubrimiento
starlight
4tapapiernas
P Forgas
3 +1panel frontal
Claudia Pesce
2panel de la modestia
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
panel de la modestia


Explanation:
He encontrado esa traducción en algunos textos, pero tiene toda la pinta de ser un calco...

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel frontal


Explanation:
Yo lo visto así, y en estos ejemplos:

http://www.officedesign.com.ar/productos/gerenciales/filo.ht...

http://www.officedesign.com.ar/productos/recepcion/adonis.ht...

Suerte :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Christian :D

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapapiernas


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/furniture_house...

no sé, pero me parece que es de uso generalizado

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lámina o tabla frontal de cubrimiento


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52